National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] A significant number of these requirements are designed to protect natu- ral, historic, cultural, and archeological resources. These requirements, which collectively constitute the environmental review to which federally funded transportation projects are subject, are described. The term “environmental review” is sometimes used to describe, specifically, the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA).1 In this digest, however, we adopt the definition provided in 23 U.S.C. § 139(a)(3), which defines “environmental review process” for transportation projects to include, in addition to the require- ments of NEPA, “the process for and completion of any environmental permit, approval, review, or study required for a project under any Federal Law other than [NEPA].”2 This statutory defini- tion affirms a widespread practice among federal agencies, which employ NEPA as an “umbrella” process both to assess environmental impacts and promote compliance with other applicable legal requirements.3 1 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4370(h). 2 23 U.S.C. § 139(a)(3)(B). 3