National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] CEQ regulations define a “categorical exclusion” as “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of [CEQ] regula- tions.” Id. § 1508.4. The regulation requires that cate- gorical exclusions must “provide for extraordinary cir- cumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” Id. 23 23 C.F.R. § 771.115. Unlike the FHWA’s regula- tions, FEMA regulations do not formally establish classes of action.