National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] a delegation or approval by a Federal agency.178 In brief, the Section 106 review process re- quires the undertaking agency to (1) identify the resources that are listed or eligible for listing on the National Register and that may be affected by the federal undertaking; (2) determine if any ef- fect could be adverse to such resources; and (3) if so, consult with the State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO)179 or Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (THPO)180 and other appropriate parties to develop alternatives to mitigate any adverse ef- fects on the historic properties.181 174 16 U.S.C. § 470a. 175 Id. § 470i. 176 Id. § 470s. 177 Id. § 470f. 178 Id. § 470w(7). 179 An SHPO is the official appointed or designated to administer a state historic preservation program or a designee of the SHPO. 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(v) (2013). 180 A THPO is “the tribal official appointed by the tribe's chief governing authority or designated by a tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of Section 106 compliance on tribal lands.” Id. § 800.16(w). For convenience, references in the text to the “SHPO” should be understood to include the THPO where appropriate. 181 See Tyler v. Cuomo, 236 F.3d 1124, 1128-29 (9th Cir. 2000) (citing 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.4(b) & (c), 800.5(e)).