National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] simplification-adoption-of-operating-rules-for-eligibility-for-a-health-plan-and. 620 49 C.F.R. § 40 (2013). 621 U.S. DEP’T OF TRANSPORTATION, FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY ADMINISTRATION, available at http://nrcme.fmcsa.dot.gov/mehandbook/me_privacy.aspx. 622 U.S. DEP’T OF TRANSPORTATION, OFFICE OF DRUG AND ALCOHOL POLICY AND COMPLIANCE, WHAT EMPLOYEES NEED TO KNOW ABOUT DOT DRUG AND ALCOHOL TESTING, at 1, available at http://web.multco.us/sites/default/files/employee-labor-relations/documents/dot_employee_handbook.pdf. 623 49 C.F.R. § 40 (2013). 624 49 C.F.R. § 40.321 (2013) (stating that “‘[b]lanket releases,’ in which an employee agrees to a release of a category of information (e.g., all test results) or to release information to a category of parties (e.g., other em- ployers who are members of a C/TPA, companies to which the employee may apply for employment), are prohib- ited under this part”); see id. at § 40.27 (stating an employer may not require an employee to sign a “consent, release, waiver of liability, or indemnification agreement with respect to any part of the drug or alcohol testing