National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] of the President, federal assistance is needed to supplement state and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.289 • Major Disaster: Any natural catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mud- slide, snowstorm, or drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the determina- 286 44 C.F.R. § 206.4. “State[s] shall set forth in [their] emergency plan[s] all responsibilities and actions specified in the Stafford Act and these regula- tions that are required of [states] and [their] political subdivisions to prepare for and respond to major disasters and emergencies and to facilitate the deliv- ery of Federal disaster assistance….” 287 44 C.F.R. § 206.33. 288 44 C.F.R. §§ 206.35 and 206.36. 289 44 C.F.R. § 206(a)(9). tion of the President causes damage of suffi- cient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this Act to supple- ment the efforts and