National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Nowhere, other than the title, does the law refer to “first responders.” As in the Homeland Security Act of 2002, the term used is “emergency response providers,” for example, in the “Program requirements” section is the following: “The Director shall . . . help ensure that emergency response providers can communicate with each other in the event of natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other man-made disasters.”25 Further, Title III of the 9/11 Commission Act requires that activities funded by the grant comply with 6 U.S.C 194(f), and amends 194(f) to read (in relevant part): “Any appli- cant requesting funding assistance from the Secretary for interoperable communications for emergency response providers shall submit” a plan for approval (emphasis added).26 Therefore, although this title of the Act refers to “first responders” in its title, the law itself makes clear that the funds are to be made available for “emergency response providers.”