National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The term “first responder” is not included in the “Definitions” section of the Act. The term that is defined instead is “Public Safety Entity,” which “means an entity that provides public safety ser- vices.”41 “Public Safety Services” is defined as having “the meaning given the term in section 337(f) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 337(f)); and includes services provided by emergency response providers, as that term is defined in section 2 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 101).”42 Section 337(f) of the Communications Act pro- vides that “[P]ublic safety services” are those services “(A) the sole purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided – (i) by State or local government en- tities; or (ii) by nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services, and (C) that are not made commer- cially available to the public by the provider.”43 Although “first responder” is not defined in the Act, there is provision for the establishment of a “First Responder Network Authority” and that term is defined, as “the First Responder Network Author- ity established under section 6204 [of the Act].”44 Section 6204 provides that the First