National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The research has shown that the term used for fed- eral grants law, for those grants awarded and adminis- tered by the Department of Homeland Security and the Federal Emergency Management Agency, is “emer- gency response provider.” This term is used consis- tently in the laws enacted by Congress, from 2002 to the present. The term is defined in 6 U.S.C. 101(6) to mean “Federal, State, and local governmental and nongovernmental emergency public safety, fire, law enforcement, emergency response, emergency medi- cal (including hospital emergency facilities), and related personnel, agencies, and authorities.” As to grants administered by the National Telecommuni- cations and Information Administration within the Department of Commerce under the recently enacted Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act, the term “first responder” is not defined in the Act and is not an eligible applicant.