National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The federal government, through grants to the states, distributes funding for most of these programs. To receive the funds, the states are independently respon- sible for applying for these grants. Under the programs, funding should be awarded if the state qualifies. Given the expressed

2services provided by emergency service providers, as that term is defined in section 2 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 101).”5 Section 337(f) of the Communications Act of 19346 defines “public safety services” to be services “the sole or princi- pal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property” and that are provided by state or local governmental entities or by nongovernmental entities that are authorized by the government.