National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] zona law requires authorization from the State for ac- tions that injure or kill game mammals, game birds, or federally protected wildlife.279 The Arizona law includes procedures for submission of a wildlife damage report, donation of the edible portions of taken wildlife, and for State anti-depredation technical assistance for property owners.280 In addition, Arizona law prohibits actions to harass, molest, chase, rally, concentrate, herd, inter- cept, torment, or drive wildlife with or from any aircraft or any motorized vehicle unless authorized by state law.281 275 CAL. FISH & GAME CODE § 3472.1. 276 See, e.g., Pennsylvania Commonwealth Statutes Anno- tated § 2141—prohibits person from killing game or wildlife as a means of protection “unless it is clearly evident from all the facts that a human is endangered to a degree that the immedi- ate destruction of the game or wildlife is necessary.” 277 WASH. REV. CODE § 77.36.030. 278 Id. 279 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ch. 17. 280 Id. 281 ARIZ. ADMIN. CODE § R12-4-320. VII. AIRPORT LAND-USE COMPATIBILITY AND FEDERAL WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT CONSIDERATIONS Land-use compatibility is a significant factor in de- termining the potential wildlife hazard threat