National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Where the use of domestic steel or manufactured goods would be “inconsistent with the public interest.”307 • Unavailability. Where domestic steel and manufactured goods “are not produced in a suffi- 296 49 U.S.C. ch. 471, subch. I (2011). 297 49 U.S.C. § 106(k) (2011). 298 49 U.S.C. § 44502(a)(2) (2011). 299 49 U.S.C. § 44509 (2011). 300 49 U.S.C. § 47127 (2011). 301 49 U.S.C. ch. 481 (2011). 302 49 U.S.C. § 48102(e) (2011). 303 49 U.S.C. § 48106 (2011). 304 49 U.S.C. § 48107 (2011). 305 49 U.S.C. § 48110 (2011). 306 49 U.S.C. § 50101(a) (2011). 307 49 U.S.C. § 50101(b)(1) (2011). cient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality.”308 • Unreasonable Cost. Where the use of domestic steel and manufactured goods “will increase the cost of the overall project by more than 25 per- cent.”309 • Substantial Domestic Manufacture.