APPENDIX B
Symposium Agenda
MARCH 22, 1993 • DAY 1 |
|
7:00 am |
Registration |
8:00 am |
Welcome |
|
— Lloyd Cluff, Chair, NRC Organizing Committee and President, EERI |
|
Robert Wesson, USGS |
|
William Anderson, NSF |
|
Gary Johnson, FEMA |
|
Richard Wright, NIST |
Symposium Keynote Address: |
|
''LEGACY OF THE LOMA PRIETA EARTHQUAKE: CHALLENGES TO OTHER COMMUNITIES'' |
|
— L. Thomas Tobin, California Seismic Safety Commission |
|
9:00 am |
PLENARY SESSIONS |
|
GEOTECHNICAL ISSUES |
|
— G. Wayne Clough, VPI & State University, Keynote Speaker |
|
—Lloyd Cluff, Moderator |
|
Discussants: |
|
William R. Cotton, William Cotton & Associates |
|
Maurice Power, Geomatrix Consultants |
|
Thomas Hanks, USGS |
|
C. Thomas Statton, Woodward-Clyde Consultants |
10:30 am |
Break |
11:00 am |
BUILDINGS |
|
— Paul Fratessa, Paul F. Fratessa Associates, Inc., Keynote Speaker |
|
— Lloyd Cluff, Moderator |
|
Discussants: |
|
James Beavers, Martin Marietta Energy Systems |
|
Stephen A. Mahin, University of California, Berkeley |
|
Gerald Jones, Kansas City Building Department |
|
William Holmes, Rutherford & Chekene |
12:30 pm |
Lunch |
2:00 pm |
EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE |
|
— Kathleen Tierney, University of Delaware, Keynote Speaker |
|
— Shirley Mattingly, City of Los Angeles, Moderator |
|
Discussants: |
|
Henry Renteria, City of Oakland |
|
Richard D. Ross, Missouri Emergency Management Agency |
|
Richard Andrews, California Governor's Office of Emergency Services |
|
Lacy Suiter, Tennessee Emergency Management Agency |
3:30 pm |
Break |
4:00 pm |
CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS |
|
GEOTECHNICAL ISSUES |
|
— Clarence Allen, California Institute of Technology, Moderator |
|
A. Geologic/Geophysical Studies |
|
—William Ellsworth, USGS |
|
B. General Description of Ground Motion on Rock |
|
— Paul Somerville, Woodward-Clyde Consultants |
|
BUILDINGS |
|
— William Holmes, Rutherford & Chekene, Moderator |
|
A. Performance of Building Codes (Function vs. Safety) |
|
— Chris D. Poland, H. J. Degenkolb Associates |
|
B. Retrofits: How Did They Perform? |
|
— Diana Todd, NIST |
|
C. Timely Demolition/ Engineering Input |
|
— Laurence Kornfield, City of San Francisco |
|
EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS AND RESPONSE |
|
— Thomas Beckham, South Carolina Office of Emergency Services, Moderator |
|
A. Predisaster Planning |
|
— Shirley Mattingly, City of Los Angeles |
|
B. Search and Rescue |
|
— Eric Noji, National Center for Environmental Health, CDC |
|
C. Emergency Shelter |
|
— Robert Bolin, New Mexico State University |
|
D. Damage Assessment |
|
— Christopher Rojahn, Applied Technology Council |
5:30 pm |
Adjourn |
MARCH 23, 1993 • DAY 2 |
|
8:15 am |
Introductions to Day 2 |
|
— Lloyd Cluff |
8:30 am |
PLENARY SESSIONS |
|
LIFELINES |
|
— Ronald T. Eguchi, EQE Engineering & Design, Keynote Speaker |
|
— Wilfred D. Iwan, California Institute of Technology, Moderator |
|
Discussants: |
|
Thomas D. O'Rourke, Cornell University |
|
Donald Ballantyne, Kennedy/Jenks/Chilton |
|
Charles Roberts, Oakland Port Authority |
|
William Savage, PG&E |
10:00 am |
Break |
10:30 am |
BRIDGES |
|
— James Roberts, CALTRANS, Keynote Speaker |
|
— Ian Buckle, NCEER, Moderator |
|
Discussants: |
|
James D. Cooper, Federal Highway Administration (invited) |
|
Frieder Seible, University of California, San Diego |
|
Nicholas F. Forell, Forell/Elsesser Engineers |
11:30 am |
RECOVERY, MITIGATION AND PLANNING |
|
— George Mader, William Spangle & Associates, Keynote Speaker |
|
— Dennis Wenger, Texas A & M University, Moderator |
|
Discussants: |
|
Kenneth C. Topping, Independent Consultant |
|
Patricia Bolton, Battelle Research Center |
|
Gerald Barnes, Salt Lake County Planning Department |
12:30 pm |
Lunch |
2:00 pm |
CONCURRENT BREAKOUT SESSIONS |
|
GEOTECHNICAL ISSUES |
|
— T. Leslie Youd, Brigham Young University, Moderator |
|
A. Liquefaction/Damage |
|
— T. Leslie Youd |
|
B. Landslides |
|
— Nicholas Sitar, University of California, Berkeley |
|
C. Soft Ground/Site Effects |
|
— Roger Borcherdt, USGS |
|
BUILDINGS |
|
— Chris D. Poland, H. J. Degenkolb Associates, Moderator |
|
A. Non-structural/Architectural Issues |
|
— Christopher Arnold, Building Systems Development |
|
B. Managing Risk and The Right to Know |
|
— Fred M. Turner, California Seismic Safety Commission |
|
C. New Standards for the Performance of Elevators |
|
— James Finley, Hesselberg Keesee & Assoc. |
|
D. Slightly Damaged Buildings |
|
— Sigmund A. Freeman, Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates |
|
LIFELINES |
|
— Wilfred D. Iwan, California Institute of Technology, Moderator |
|
A. Performance of Underground Utilities (Gas Lines, Water, Sewer) |
|
— Charles Scawthorn, EQE Engineering |
|
B. Performance of Transportation Systems (Airports, Seaport) |
|
— Stuart D. Werner, Dames & Moore |
|
C. Development of Real-Time Monitoring and Response Systems |
|
— William Savage, PG&E |
|
BRIDGES |
|
— Ian Buckle, NCEER, Moderator |
|
A. Steel (Bay Bridge) |
|
— (to be announced), CALTRANS |
|
B. Concrete (Cypress Viaduct) |
|
— Jack P. Moehle, Earthquake Engineering Research Center, University of California, Berkeley |
|
C. Performance of Codes and Retrofits |
|
— Saiid Saiidi, University of Nevada, Reno (invited) |
|
RECOVERY, MITIGATION AND PLANNING |
|
— Dennis Wenger, Texas A & M University, Moderator |
|
A. Santa Cruz Historic District |
|
— Richard Wilson, Santa Cruz City Manager |
|
B. Housing |
|
— Mary C. Comerio, University of California, Berkeley |
|
C. Business Recovery |
|
— Jack Kartez, Texas A & M University |
|
D. Recovery in Two Communities |
|
— Charles Eadie, Watsonville Planning Department |
4:00 pm |
Closing Session |
|
"PRACTICAL LESSONS FROM THE LOMA PRIETA EARTHQUAKE: WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE?" |
|
— Vitelmo V. Bertero, University of California, Berkeley |
4:30 pm |
General Discussion |
|
Closing Remarks |
|
— Lloyd Cluff, Chair, NRC Organizing Committee |
5:00 pm |
Adjourn |