National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Currently, the personal auto sector accounts for almost $125 bil- lion in loss costs. By 2040, we believe this sector could cover less than $50 billion in loss costs. KPMG, AUTomobile insUrAnCe in The erA of AUTonomoUs vehiCles, sUrvey resUlTs 9 (2015), https:// www.kpmg.com/US/en/IssuesAndInsights/Articles Publications/Documents/automobile-insurance-in-the- era-of-autonomous-vehicles-survey-results-june-2015.pdf. 410 See, e.g., CAl. ins. Code § 1861.05(a) (West 2013) (“No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter.”) 411 Alexander C. Kaufman, Tesla’s Self-Driving Feature Leaves Insurers Idling as States Scramble, hUffingTon PosT (Mar. 28, 2015), http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2015/03/28/ tesla-self-driving-cars_n_6961922.html.