National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Even in states other than Prior-Approval states, insurance regulators have the power to dis- approve rates under appropriate circumstances.389 In addition to regulating insurance in different ways, states also differ with respect to other details governing automobile insurance. For example, every state except New Hampshire requires some form of 387 A list of states with elected or appointed commission- ers is available at State Commissioners-2014, nAT’l Ass’n of ins. Comm’rs, http://www.naic.org/documents/members_ state_commissioners_elected_appointed.pdf. 388 See, e.g., CAl. ins. Code § 1861.05(a) (West 2013) (“No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or other- wise in violation of this chapter.”). 389 See generally The insTiTUTes, insUrAnCe regUlATion § 5.4 (Karen Porter, ed.