National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Testing data and simulations are helpful, but they are a poor sub- stitute for actual data generated by the driving of these vehicles in the hands of the public. Much of this data, such as it is, may be reported (as in California) to the DMV under its testing regula- tions, but it may not be available to insurers or others because it is considered proprietary by those report- ing. Some insurers are working closely with product 464 Id., § 1861.02(b)(2). 465 Id., § 1861.05(b) (“Every insurer which desires to change any rate shall file a complete rate application with the commissioner.”). 466 Evan Ackerman, Why You Shouldn’t Worry About Self-Driving Car Accidents, IEEE sPeCTrUm (May 12, 2015), http://spectrum.ieee.org/cars-that-think/transportation/self- driving/why-you-shouldnt-worry-about-googles-selfdriving- car-accidents (“The specific cause of the accident could then be