National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Evan Ackerman, Tesla Model S: Summer Software Update Will Enable Autonomous Driving, IEEE sPeCTrUm (Mar. 23, 2015), http://spectrum. ieee.org/cars-that-think/transportation/self-driving/tesla- model-s-to-combine-safety-sensors-to-go-autonomous. 415 CAl. ins. Code § 1861.05(b) (West 2013) (“Every insurer which desires to change any rate shall file a complete rate application with the commissioner.”). 416 States allowing flex rating permit insurers to use new rates without prior approval if they do not exceed a cer- tain percentage of the previously filed rate.