National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Thus far, four states (Nevada, California, Michigan, and Florida) and the District of Columbia have adopted laws or regulations allowing testing of AVs. Virginia has also announced that it will open cer- tain highways for testing. Bills are pending in 11 states, and bills have failed in 7 states.397 It is likely that testing is legal on public highways in the absence 394 See generally Robert W. Hahn and Cass R. Sunstein, A New Executive Order for Improving Federal Regulation? Deeper and Wider Cost-Benefit Analysis, 150 U. PA. l. rev. 1489 (2002). 395 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (2012) (state standards valid “only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter”). 396 NHTSA PreliminAry sTATemenT, supra note 184, at 12–13. For a criticism of NHTSA with respect to overseeing safety critical computer programing, see David Benjamin, Toyota Underestimated “Deadly” Risks, EE Live! keynoter says, EDN neTWork (April 02, 2014), http://www.edn.com/