National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Rev. cOde § 19.255.010(5) (2015); W. va. cOde, art. 2A, § 46A-2A-101(6) (2015), Wis. sTaT. § 134.98(1)(b) (2015); and 14 V.I. cOde § 2208(e) (2015). 513 OhiO Rev. cOde § 1347.12(A)(6)(a) (effective Sept. 29, 2015). See also OhiO Rev. cOde § 1347.01(E) (2015). 514 Wash. Rev. cOde § 19.255.010(5) (2015). 515 Wash. Rev. cOde § 19.255.010(6) (2015).. 516 aLaska sTaT. §§ 45.48.090(2)(B) and (3) (2015) (stating that the term “covered person” includes a government agency, meaning “a state or local governmental agency, except for an agency of the judicial branch”); see also aLaska sTaT. § 45.48.090(4) (2015) (defining the term “information collector” to mean a “covered person who owns or licenses personal information in any form” on a state resident); caL. civ. cOde § 1798.14 (2015) (directing an agency to maintain only relevant and necessary personal