National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] See also caL. civ. cOde § 1798.46(b) (2015) (allowing for attorney’s fees and other litigation costs for violations of §§ 1798.45(b) or (c)) and § 1798.53 (2015) (allowing actions for invasion of privacy except against state or local government agency employees). 530 OhiO Rev. cOde § 1347.12(G) (effective Sept. 29, 2015).

39 breach of the statute.538 In Oklahoma, Oklahoma Statute Section 24-165(A) provides for enforcement and a civil penalty for a violation of the Security Breach Notification Act: “A violation of this act that results in injury or loss to residents of this state may be enforced by the Attorney General or a district attorney in the same manner as an unlawful prac- tice under the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act.” Subsection (B) grants the attorney general or a district attorney exclusive authority to bring an action either for actual damages for a violation of the act or for a civil penalty not to exceed $150,000 “per breach of the security of the system or series of breaches of a similar nature that are