National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] LaWs § 445.72(14) (2015) (applicable to § 445.72’s security breach requirements and providing that “[t]he aggregate liability of a person for civil fines under subsection (13) for multiple violations of subsection (13) that arise from the same security breach shall not exceed $750,000). See Mich. cOMp. LaWs § 445.72(15) (2015) (stating that “[s]ubsec- tions (12) and (13) do not affect the availability of any civil remedy for a violation of state or federal law”); R. I. geN. LaWs § 11-49.2-6(a) (2015) (stating that a breach of the state’s Identity Theft Protection Act “is a civil violation for which a penalty of not more than a hundred dollars ($100) per occur- rence and not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) may be adjudged against a