National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The court held that IPA Sections 1798.5 and 1798.48 “constitute[] a statutory expression of governmental liability for damages, which, under Government Code section 815, controls over the immunity provided in Government Code section 860.2.”646 Although the court held that the plaintiffs had an otherwise viable claim under the IPA, the plaintiffs failed to comply with the Government Claims Act,647 “a prerequisite to a damages action against the State.”648 A New York decision involved Section 202(4)(a) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law pursuant to which the commissioner has the “discretion to con- tract with the highest responsible bidder or bidders to furnish” certain registration information for the period specified in the statute.649 Subsection (4)(b) required the commissioner to “notify each vehicle registrant that the registration information specified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision has been or will be furnished to the contracting party.”650