National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] services,” the requested records were exempt from disclosure.693 In Illinois, “information specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implemented by federal or State law” may not be disclosed.694 New York and Wisconsin have similar exemptions.695 In New York, the Committee on Open Govern- ment issued an advisory opinion with respect to a request directed to the New York State DOT by a reporter for the Albany Times Union for a list of “safety deficient locations.”696 The DOT denied the request based on an exemption in N.Y. Public Offi- cers Law Section 87(2)(a) and 23 U.S.C. § 409. The DOT argued that the information had been collected with the assistance of federal funds and that Section 409 provides that such information “shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding.…”697 688 5 iLL. cOMp. sTaT. § 140/7(1)(c) (2015). 689 65 pa. cONs. sTaT. § 67.708(b)(28) (2015). 690 In the Matter of Janice Bullock, Complainant v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, Docket No.