National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] ReseaRch seRv., fedeRaL TORT cLaiMs acT 16 (April 27, 2009) [hereinafter Cohen and Chu] (stating that the Westfall Act immunizes a federal employee from liability under state law but that a federal employee may be sued for violating the Constitu- tion or violating a federal statute that authorizes suit against an individual). 204 Pfander and Baltmanis, supra note 199, at 132. 205 Id. 206 Carlos M. Vazquez and Stephen I. Vladeck, State Law, the Westfall Act, and the Nature of the Bivens Ques- tion, 161 U. pa. L. Rev. 509, 517 (2013) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)) [hereinafter Vazquez and Vladeck]. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b) (2015) states: (1) The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of this title for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omis- sion of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment is exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for money dam- ages by reason of the same subject matter against the employee whose act or omission gave rise to the claim or against the estate of such employee. Any other civil action or proceeding for money damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter against the employee or the employee’s estate is precluded with- out regard to when the act or omission occurred. (2) Paragraph (1) does not extend or apply to a civil action against an employee of the Government— (A) which is brought for a violation of the Constitu- tion of the United States, or (B) which is brought for a violation of a statute of the United States under which such action against an individual is otherwise authorized. (Emphasis added). 207 Vazquez and Vladeck, supra note 206, at 517 (quot- ing 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(2)(A) (quoted in the preceding footnote)). 208 132 S. Ct. 617, 181 L. Ed. 2d 606 (2012). 209 Vazquez and Vladeck, supra note 206, at 517 (citing 132 S. Ct. 617, 623, 181 L. Ed. 2d 606 (2012)). 210