National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] dissemination of any set of data on individuals and other government data.”452 When a government entity enters into a contract with a private entity for data services, “all of the data cre- ated, collected, received, stored, used, maintained, or disseminated by the private person in perform- ing those functions [are] subject to the require- ments” of the MGDPA.”453 If there is a breach in security, “[a] government entity that collects, cre- ates, receives, maintains, or disseminates private or confidential data on individuals must provide a notification of the breach.454 447 caL. civ. cOde § 1798.45(b) and (c) (2015) (emphasis added). Under caL. civ. cOde § 1798.45(a), an individual may bring an action when an agency “[r]efuses to comply with an individual’s lawful request to inspect pursuant to § 1798.34(a),” in which case the plaintiff may recover attor- ney’s fees. caL. civ. cOde § 1798.46(b) (2015). 448 caL. civ. cOde §§ 1798.48(a) and (b) (2015). 449 Mass. aNN. LaWs ch. 66A, § 1 (2015). 450 Mass. aNN. LaWs ch. 214, § 3B (2015) (emphasis added) (stating also that “[n]otwithstanding