National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Under caL. civ. cOde § 1798.45(a), an individual may bring an action when an agency “[r]efuses to comply with an individual’s lawful request to inspect pursuant to § 1798.34(a),” in which case the plaintiff may recover attor- ney’s fees. caL. civ. cOde § 1798.46(b) (2015). 448 caL. civ. cOde §§ 1798.48(a) and (b) (2015). 449 Mass. aNN. LaWs ch. 66A, § 1 (2015). 450 Mass. aNN. LaWs ch. 214, § 3B (2015) (emphasis added) (stating also that “[n]otwithstanding any liability for actual damages as may be shown, such holder shall be liable for exemplary damages of not less than one hundred dollars for each violation together with such costs and rea- sonable attorney’s fees as may be incurred in said action”). 451 MiNN. sTaT. § 13.02, subdiv. 7 (2015) (emphasis added). 452 MiNN. sTaT. § 13.02, subdiv. 17 (2015) (emphasis added). 453 MiNN. sTaT. § 13.05, subdiv. 11 (2015) (emphasis added). 454 MiNN. sTaT. § 13.055, subdiv. 2(a) (2015) (emphasis added). 455 The term “system” is defined to mean, inter