National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Ann. § 790.06(15) (LexisNexis 2015) (preemption provision protecting the state’s uniform standards for issuing licenses to carry concealed weapons); gA. Code Ann. § 16-11-130.2(d) (2015) (stating that “[a]ny ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state which is in conflict with this Code section shall be null, void, and of no force and effect….”); idAho Const. art. 1, § 11; idAho Code Ann. § 18-3302(17) (2015); idAho Code Ann. § 18-3302k(10) (2015); idAho Code Ann. § 18-3302J(2) (2015) (providing that “no county, city, agency, board or any other political subdivision of this state may adopt or enforce any law, rule, regulation, or ordinance which regulates in any manner the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, posses- sion, transportation, carrying or storage of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition”); 430 ill. Comp. stAt. Ann. 65/13.1(b) (LexisNexis 2015) (preempting any ordinances that impose greater restrictions or limitations on the acquisition, pos- session, or transfer of firearms); ind. Code Ann. § 35-47- 11.1-1 (LexisNexis 2015); ioWA Code § 724.28 (2015); kAn. stAt.