National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Ann. § 790.06(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (requir- ing licensees to have a license to carry a concealed weapon or firearm with valid identification when carrying a con- cealed weapon or firearm and to display both upon demand by a law enforcement officer); miss. Code Ann. § 45-9-101(1) (b) (2015); N.C. gen. stAt. § 14-415.11(a) (2015) (whenever one having a permit is carrying a concealed handgun, the permit holder “shall disclose to any law enforcement officer that the person holds a valid permit and is carrying a con- cealed handgun when approached or addressed by the offi- cer[] and…display both the permit and the proper identifi- cation upon the request of a law enforcement officer”); N.D. Cent.