National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Ann. § 30-7-13 (LexisNexis 2015) (“It is unlawful for any person without prior approval from the company to board or attempt to board a bus while in pos- session of a firearm or other deadly weapon upon his per- son or effects and readily accessible to him while on the bus.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 58-23-1830(a)(3) (2015) (stating that “[t]t is unlawful for any passenger to commit any of the following acts in a bus or any other public transporta- tion vehicle…carry or possess any weapon….”). 174 430 ill Comp. stAt. 66/1–66/999 (LexisNexis 2015). 175 430 Iill Comp. stAt. 66/65(a)(8) (LexisNexis 2015). 176 646 A.2d 993 (D.C. Cir. 1994). 177 The defendants were convicted under D.C. Code § 22-3204 (LexisNexis 1989) for carrying a