National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Comp. lAWs serv. § 28.425o(4) (LexisNexis 2015) (stating that premises where licensees may not carry a concealed weapon do not include the premises’ parking areas); minn. stAt. § 624.714(17)(c) (2015) (providing that the owner or operator of a private establishment may not prohibit the lawful carry or possession of firearms in a parking facility or parking area); tex. penAl Code Ann. § 46.035 (2016) (defining, in a section applicable to a holder of a license to carry a handgun, that the term “premises” means a building but not “any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area”); Wis. stAt. § 943.13(1m)(c)(4) (2015) (authorizing possession of a firearm that is prohibited in a building, as provided in the statute, in a vehicle in any part of the building used as a parking facility). 237 gA. Code Ann. § 16-11-127(d)(3) (2015) (person with a weapons-carry license not