National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Reg. 26,961 (May 24, 1977) (requiring a finding “that the proposed action includes all practicable mea- sures to minimize harm to wetlands which may result from such use.”); Beurè-Co. v. United States, 16 Cl. Ct. 42, 44 (1988) (“[U]nder this standard, if the Corps concludes that the benefits of wetland development equal the detri- ments, the permit application must be denied.”). See also 49 U.S.C. 303 (requiring a finding that a transportation project “includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and waterfowl ref- uge, or historic site resulting from the use”); 49 U.S.C. § 47106(c)(1)(B) (2014) (requiring a finding that “every reasonable step has been taken to minimize the adverse effect” of an airport development project).