C
Meetings and Speakers
Meeting 1: December 3-4, 2015
Keck Center of the National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine
Washington, D.C.
Col. Chuck Ormsby, SAF/AQR Military Deputy
David Alberts
Richard Hayes
Col. Rob Strasser, B-2 System Program Manager
Scott Murphy, Aerospace Engineer, Former X-51 Chief Engineer
Skip Williams, Chief Engineer, Air Force Maui Optical and Supercomputing Site
Kathy Jackson, Contracting Officer, 45th Space Wing
Ken Josey, Chief, F-15 Sustainment Squadron
Col. (ret.) James “Hondo” Geurts, U.S. Special Operations Command
Alok Das, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory, USAF AFMC AFRL/RY
William Johnson, Consultant, Best Practices from Armed Services
Daniel B. Ward, Consultant, Best Practices from Industry
Meeting 2: January 27-29, 2016
Keck Center of the National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine
Washington, D.C.
Col. Chuck Ormsby, SAF/AQR Military Deputy
David Hamilton
Robert Andrew Kirk Mitchell, NAE
Chet Wall, 90th IOS Technical Advisor
Brett Lindenfeld, Vice President, Operations
Lt. Gen. (ret.) C.D. Moore
Joel C. Sercel, Founder and Principal Engineer
Arif Janmohamed, Partner, LightSpeed Venture Partners
Camron Gorguinpour, SES, SAF/AQ
Lt. Gen. Steve Kwast, Commander and President, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base
Gen. Ellen Pawlikowski, Commander, Air Force Materiel Command
Gen. (ret.) Lester Lyles, Committee Co-Chair
William LaPlante, MITRE Corporation
Alex Miller, University of Tennessee, Committee Co-Chair
Meeting 3: March 9-11, 2016
Keck Center of the National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine
Washington, D.C.
Richard Hallion, Former Air Force historian, Senior Adviser for Air and Space Issues
Mark Lewis, Former Air Force Chief Scientist (2004-2008), Director, S&T Policy Institute, Institute for Defense Analyses
Col. (ret.) Sean Frisbee, Former F-22 Program Director
Alex Miller, University of Tennessee, Committee Co-Chair
Gulu Gambhir, Executive VP and Chief Technology Officer, Leidos
Martin J. Curran, Executive Vice President, Corning Innovation Officer, Corning Inc. and Emerging Innovations Group, Corning, New York
Ian MacMillan, Professor of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Wharton School of Business
Roch Parayre, Senior Partner, DSI International, Inc.
Paul Kaminski, Technovation, Inc.
Jerry Lautenschlager, SAF/AQR
Meeting 4: April 20-22, 2016
National Academy of Sciences Building
Washington, D.C.
Peter A Scala, NAVSEA, PEO IWS 5
Josh Smith, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Meeting 5: May 18-20, 2016
National Academy Sciences Building
Washington, D.C.
Mark (“Tap”) Tapper, SES, USAF AF-A2
Grace M. Bochenek, Director, National Energy Technology Laboratory, Department of Energy, and Former Army CTO, U.S. Army Materiel Command
Earl Wyatt, DASD Emerging Capability and Prototyping, ASDR&E
Lt Col Elaine Bryant, SAF/AQR, Experimentation Team
Jerry R. Lautenschlager, SAF/AQR
William J. McCluskey, SAF/AQR Deputy for International S&T
David Shahady, SBIR Program Manager, Air Force Materiel Command
James Roche, Former Secretary of the Air Force
Col. Jeff Holt, USMC, Director, Experiment Division, Marine Corps Warfighting Lab/Futures Directorate
Meeting 6: June 8-10, 2016
National Academy Sciences Building
Washington, D.C.
This final meeting was a committee-only working meeting.