National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] 2. is not represented for use as a conventional food or as a sole item of a meal or the diet; and
    3. is labeled as a dietary supplement; and
  3. Does not include:
    1. an article that is approved as a new drug, [or] certified as an antibiotic [or] licensed as a biologic
Except for purposes of paragraph g [defining drugs] and section 350f [defining reportable foods for which there is a reasonable probability that use or exposure will cause serious adverse health consequences or death to humans or animals], a dietary supplement shall be deemed to be a food.
Medical Foods 21 U.S.C. § 360ee(b)(3)
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) originally created this category administratively by interpreting powers elsewhere provided in its statutes (Hutt et al., 2014), but the Orphan Drug Act Amendments of 1988 later defined it as “a food that is formulated to be consumed or administered enterically under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.”
Suggested Citation:"Appendix D: Congressionally Defined Product Categories That the U.S. Food and Drug Administration Regulates." National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. 2017. Preparing for Future Products of Biotechnology.