National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Comp. Stat. ann. 10/2/201 (2016) (stating that a “public employee serving in a position involving the determination of policy or the exercise of discretion is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission in determining policy when acting in the exercise of such discretion even though abused”); Iowa Code § 669.14(1) (2016) (stating that the chapter is inapplicable to “[a]ny claim…based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion be abused”); Kan.