National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] the laws of this state”); N.M. Stat. ann. § 41-4-2(A) (2016) (stating in part that “it is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 NMSA 1978] and in accordance with the principles established in that act”); see also N.M. Stat. ann. § 41-4-4(A) (2016) (“A govern- mental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by” N.M. Stat. ann. §§ 41-4-5–41- 4-12.); oK. Stat. tit. 15, §§ 152.1(A) and (B) (2016) (provid- ing that “[t]he state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions”); or. rev. Stat. § 30.265(1) (2016) (“Subject to the limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300, every public body is subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a gov- ernmental or proprietary function….”); 42 pa. ConS. Stat. § 8522 (2016) (stating exceptions to sovereign immunity); and tex. CIv. praC. & rem.