National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Comanche installed the detour signs,” their “conduct falls squarely within the inspection powers excep- tion in OCGA [Official Code of Georgia Annotated] § 50-21-24 (8).”30 Second, the court held that GDOT neither had assumed design responsibilities nor had removed itself “from the inspection powers excep- tion” simply by approving the plan on the condition that two signs be added.31 Third, “nothing in this statutory language prevents [the] DOT from dele- gating responsibility for designing and implement- ing a traffic control plan to a private contractor.”32 Finally, the court held that OCGA § 32-6-50(b) requires the DOT to “place and maintain, or cause to be placed and main- tained, such traffic-control devices upon the public roads of the state highway system as it shall deem necessary to regu- late, warn, or guide traffic.” …OCGA § 32-6-50 certainly does not saddle DOT with ultimate responsibility for installing and maintaining traffic control devices on all county and municipal road systems.33 Thus, the appeals court held that “aside from DOT’s inspection and approval process,