National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Stat. § 12-820-03 (2016); Cal. Gov’t Code § 830.6 (2016); Ga. Code ann. § 50-21-24(10) (2016); IdaHo Code ann. § 6-904(7) (2016); 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. ann. 10/3- 103(a) (2016); Kan. Stat. ann. § 75-6104(m) (2016); mISS. Code ann. § 11-46-9(1)(p) (2016); neb. rev. Stat. § 81,219(10) (2016); and N.J. Stat. ann. § 59:4-6(a) (2016). 134 Iowa Code § 669.14(8) (2016) (applicable to “[a]ny claim based upon or arising out of a claim of negligent design or specification, negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent construction or reconstruction of a public improvement….”) and N.M. Stat. ann. § 41-4- 11(2)(B) (2016) (stating that the section does “not include liability for damages caused by…the failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area….”).