National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Code ann. § 50-21-24(2) (2016) (providing that “[t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from…[t]he exercise or perfor- mance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary

9states have a tort claims act or similar legislation that includes a discretionary function exemption similar—if not identical in some states—to the one in the Federal Tort Claims Act.46 For example, Iowa Code Section 669.14(1) (2016) states: The provisions of this chapter shall not apply [to] any claim against the state…based upon an act or omission of an employee of the state, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or perfor- mance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion be abused.47 Minnesota Statutes Sections 466.02 and 466.03(6) (2016), applicable to the tort liability of political sub- divisions, which include municipalities as defined in Section 466.01, state that the scope of his office or employment, whether or not the discretion involved is abused”); mInn.