National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] N.H. rev. Stat. ann. § 541-B:19(1)(c) (2016) (stating that the chapter is inapplicable to “[a]ny claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary executive or planning function or duty on the part of the state or any state agency or a state officer, employee, or official acting within the scope of his office or employment”); N.J. Stat. ann. § 59:2-3(a) (2016) (providing that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity”); N.D. Cent. Code § 32-12.1-03(3)(d) (2016) (stating that a political subdivision or its employee may not be held liable for “[t]he decision to perform or the refusal to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not such discretion is abused and whether or not the statute, charter, ordinance, order, resolution, regulation, or resolve under which the discretionary function or duty is performed is valid or invalid”); N.D. Cent.