National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] for damages caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any of its employees while acting within the scope of their employment under circum- stances where the governmental entity, if a private person, would be liable under the laws of this state”); N.M. Stat. ann. § 41-4-2(A) (2016) (stating in part that “it is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 NMSA 1978] and in accordance with the principles established in that act”); see also N.M. Stat. ann. § 41-4-4(A) (2016) (“A govern- mental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by” N.M. Stat. ann. §§ 41-4-5–41- 4-12.); oK. Stat. tit. 15, §§ 152.1(A) and (B) (2016) (provid- ing that “[t]he state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act, waives its immunity and that of its political subdivisions”); or. rev.