National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Stat. ann. § 75-6104(m) (2016) (emphasis supplied). 182 mISS. Code ann. § 11-46-9(1)(p) (2016) (emphasis supplied). 183 arIz. rev. Stat. § 12-820.03. See also Ga. Code ann. § 50-21-24(10) (2016) (providing that “[t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from…[t]he plan or design for construction of or improvement to highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public works where such plan or design is prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design”); IdaHo Code ann. § 6-904(7) (2016) (“stating where such plan or design is prepared in substantial conformance with engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design….”); Iowa Code § 669.14(8) (2016) (providing that unless there is gross negligence there is no liability for [a]ny claim based upon or arising out of a claim of negligent design or specification, negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent construction or reconstruction of a