National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Stat. ann. § 41.032(2) (2016) (providing that no action may be brought under NRS 41.031 or against an immune contractor or an officer or employee of the State or any of its agencies or political subdivisions which is…[b]ased upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the State or any of its agencies or political subdivisions or of any officer, employee or immune contractor of any of these, whether or not the discretion involved is abused. N.H. rev. Stat. ann. § 541-B:19(1)(c) (2016) (stating that the chapter is inapplicable to “[a]ny claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary executive or planning function or duty on the part of the state or any state agency or a state officer, employee, or official acting within the scope of his office or employment”); N.J. Stat. ann. § 59:2-3(a) (2016) (providing that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity”); N.D. Cent.