National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] N.H. rev. Stat. ann. § 541-B:19(1)(c) (2016) (stating that the chapter is inapplicable to “[a]ny claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary executive or planning function or duty on the part of the state or any state agency or a state officer, employee, or official acting within the scope of his office or employment”); N.J. Stat. ann. § 59:2-3(a) (2016) (providing that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity”); N.D. Cent.