National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Rptr. 2d at 67. 175 Id. 176 Id. 177 Id. 178 89 Cal. App. 4th 1109, 107 Cal. Rptr. 2d 823 (2001). 179 Id., 89 Cal. App. 4th at 1113, 107 Cal. Rptr. 2d 826. See also Castro v. City of Thousand Oaks, 239 Cal. App. 4th 1451, 1455, 192 Cal. Rptr. 3d 376 (2015). 180 Kan. Stat. ann. § 75-6104(m) (2016) and mISS. Code ann. § 11-46-9(1)(p) (2016). 181 Kan. Stat. ann. § 75-6104(m) (2016) (emphasis supplied). 182 mISS. Code ann. § 11-46-9(1)(p) (2016) (emphasis supplied). 183 arIz. rev. Stat. § 12-820.03. See also Ga. Code ann. § 50-21-24(10) (2016) (providing that “[t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from…[t]he plan or design for construction of or improvement to highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public works where such plan or design is prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design”); IdaHo Code ann. § 6-904(7) (2016) (“stating where such plan or design is prepared in substantial conformance with engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design….”); Iowa Code § 669.14(8) (2016) (providing that unless there is gross negligence there