National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Purchase of insurance has no other effect on the liability of the agency and its employees. Procurement of commercial insurance, participation in the risk management fund under sec- tion 16B.85, or provisions of an individual self-insur- ance plan with or without a reserve fund or reinsur- ance does not constitute a waiver of any governmental immunities or exclusions, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(b) (2016) (“If a State agency, otherwise authorized to purchase insurance, purchases a policy of commercial liability insurance providing coverage in an amount at least equal to the limits of the State Tort Claims Act, such insurance coverage shall be in lieu of the State’s obligation for payment under this Article.”). 13 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 185164, at *1, 20 (Nov. 28, 2012).