National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Code § 32-12.2-02(3)(b) (2016) (stating that there is no liability for “[a] claim based upon a decision to exercise or perform or a failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the state or its employees” and that “[d]iscretionary acts include acts, errors, or omissions in the design of any public project but do not include the drafting of plans and specifications that are provided to a contractor to construct a public project”); S.C. Code ann. § 15-78-60(15) (2016) (governmental entity not liable “for the design of highways and other public ways”); vt. Stat. ann. tit. 12, § 5601(e)(8) (2016) (State of Vermont not liable for “[a]ny claim arising from the selection of or purposeful deviation from a particular set of standards for the plan- ning and design of highways”); and wyo. Stat. ann. § 1-39- 120(a)(i) (2016) (waiver of immunity not applicable to “[a] defect in the plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area….”). 132 Ind.