National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Stat. § 155(5) (2016) (state or a political subdivision not liable for a claim resulting from the “[p]erformance of or the failure to exercise or per- form any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees”); or. rev. Stat. § 30.265(6)(c) (2016) (providing immunity for “[a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exer- cise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused”); S.C. Code ann. § 15-78-60(5) (2016) (governmental entity not liable for a loss resulting from “the exercise of discretion or judgment by the govern- mental entity or employee or the performance or failure to perform any act or service which is in the discretion or judgment of the governmental