National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Cab., Missouri DOT, Montana DOT, New Mexico DOT, Oregon DOT, South Carolina DOT, Tennessee DOT, Utah DOT, Virginia DOT, and Wisconsin DOT. Six departments did not respond to the question. 2 See list of DOTs responding to the survey in App. D.

5immunity but includes certain exceptions or exclu- sions from liability.7 Delaware retains its sovereign immunity, includ- ing for highways.8 On the other hand, the State of New York “waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article.”9 In New York, however, there is still immunity for a claim arising out of the government’s exercise of its discretion.10 Georgia’s statute provides for a limited waiver of sovereign immunity: “The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employ- ees while acting