National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Stat. ann. § 662-15(1) (2016) (stating that the chapter is inapplicable to “[a]ny claim…based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discre- tionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved has been abused….”); IdaHo Code ann. § 6-904(1) (2016) (no liability for any claim “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused”); 745 Ill. Comp.