National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Seven departments did not respond to the question. 250 See S.C. Code ann. § 15-78-30(c) (2016). 251 30 Kan. App. 2d 172, 39 P.3d 675 (2002). 252 Id. at 177, 39 P.3d at 679.

26 specifications.253 Rodarte alleged that Reno was neg- ligent because it failed to install the guardrails in accordance with the contract’s specifications and that faulty construction was partly responsible for her injuries.254 Ashland Inc. (Ashland), was the suc- cessor to Reno. Ashland’s motion for summary judg- ment argued that it was immune from suit under Kansas Statutes Annotated Section 68-419a(a) because the State accepted the work that its prede- cessor Reno performed.255 The statute provided in part: Whenever any public office…shall enter into a contract on behalf of the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof for the construction of any highway or turnpike, …the contractor shall not be liable for damages arising out of design defects involving the construction of such highway or turnpike result- ing in injury to persons or damage to property, occurring after completion of the contract, and acceptance thereof by such public officer, if the contractor has complied with all contrac- tual provisions and specifications imposed by state and federal agencies with respect to such highway or turnpike.256 The Kansas Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s grant of a summary judgment for Ashland. The court held: A contractor is immune from liability for damages arising out of design defects involving the construction of a highway or turnpike if: (1) the injury to persons or damage to property occurred after the construction was complete; (2) the contrac- tor’s work was accepted by the appropriate public official; and (3) the contractor complied with all contractual provi- sions and specifications imposed by state and federal agencies with respect to such highway or turnpike.257 When a contractor follows the specifications that the State provided, even if the State’s design had errors, the contractor may not be held liable for damages to a third party.258 The final proviso of Kansas Statutes Annotated Section 68-419a(a) should be noted, however: “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as abrogating, limit- ing or otherwise affecting any cause of action accru- ing to the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof which was a party to such contract.”259 Another example of the assertion of government- contractor immunity is Cobb v.