National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Cab., Louisiana DOTD, Montana DOT, Pennsylvania DOT, Tennessee DOT, Texas DOT, Utah DOT, and Wisconsin DOT. 130 Arizona, California, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Mississippi, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Dakota, South Carolina, and Vermont. 131 N.M. Stat. ann. § 41-4-11(B)(1) (2016) (waiver of immunity not applicable to a claim for “a defect in plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area….”); N.D. Cent. Code § 32-12.2-02(3)(b) (2016) (stating that there is no liability for “[a] claim based upon a decision to exercise or perform or a failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the state or its employees” and that “[d]iscretionary acts include acts, errors, or omissions in the design of any public project but do not include the drafting of plans and specifications that are provided to a contractor to construct a public project”); S.C. Code ann. § 15-78-60(15) (2016) (governmental entity not liable