National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Code ann. § 50-21- 24-(10)), Indiana DOT (citing Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3), Kansas DOT (citing Kan. Stat. ann. § 75-6104(m)), Missouri DOT (citing mo. rev. Stat. § 537.600(2)), New Mexico DOT (citing N.M. Stat. ann. § 41-4-11), Oregon DOT, and South Carolina DOT. 129 Florida DOT, Kentucky Transp. Cab., Louisiana DOTD, Montana DOT, Pennsylvania DOT, Tennessee DOT, Texas DOT, Utah DOT, and Wisconsin DOT. 130 Arizona, California, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Mississippi, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Dakota, South Carolina, and Vermont. 131 N.M. Stat. ann. § 41-4-11(B)(1) (2016) (waiver of immunity not applicable to a claim for “a defect in plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area….”); N.D. Cent.