National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Carpenter, 328 S.C. 36, 492 S.E.2d 55 (1997); Strange v. South Carolina Dep’t of Highways and Public Transp., 314 S.C. 427, 445 S.E.2d 439 (1994); see, however, Giannini v. South Carolina Dep’t of Transp., 378 S.C. 573, 664 S.E.2d 450 (2008) (South Carolina Supreme Court holding that it was a jury issue as to whether the DOT was on notice of a hazardous condi- tion); Utah DOT; and Wisconsin DOT (citing wIS. ConSt. art. XIV, § 13, and wIS. Stat. § 893.90). 44 Kentucky Transp. Cab., Louisiana DOTD, Montana DOT, Pennsylvania DOT, Tennessee DOT, and Texas DOT. 45 alaSKa Stat. § 09.50.250(1) (2016) (stating that an action may not be brought if the claim “is an action for tort, and based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion involved is abused….”); Cal.