National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] L. No. 105–178, § 5102, 112 Stat. 107 (Jun. 9, 1998). 108 Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users, Pub. L. No. 109–59, § 1502, 119 Stat. 1144 (Aug. 10, 2005). 109 Id., § 3014 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 5312). 110 In 2012, Congress granted FHWA the authority to enter into “other transactions” for highway safety research and development. Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act, Pub. L. No. 112–141, § 403, 126 Stat. 405 (Jul. 6, 2012) (codified at 23 U.S.C. § 403). 111 U.S. goveRnment aCCountabIlIty offICe, supra note 105, at 15–16 (2016). 112 Id. at 27. 113 37 C.F.R. § 401.1(a)(2) (2015) (“An invention which is made outside of the research activities of a government- funded project is not viewed as a ‘subject invention’ since it cannot be shown to have been ‘conceived or first actually reduced to practice’ in performance of the project.”).