National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The statute authorizes a person to bring a cause of action against any person when the injured person has been harmed by the use of personal information contained in a personal infor- mation system. A claim must be based, however, on one or more of four kinds of intentional conduct.575 (1) Intentionally maintaining personal information that he knows, or has reason to know, is inaccurate, irrelevant, no longer timely, or incomplete and may result in such harm; 569 Mass. ann. laws ch. 214, § 3B (2016) (stating also that “[n]otwithstanding any liability for actual damages as may be shown, such holder shall be liable for exemplary damages of not less than one hundred dollars for each violation together with such costs and reasonable attor- ney’s fees as may be incurred in said action”). 570 Minn. stat. § 13.02, subdiv. 7 (2016) (emphasis supplied). 571 Minn. stat. § 13.02, subdiv. 17 (2016) (emphasis supplied). 572 Minn. stat. § 13.05, subdiv. 11 (2016) (emphasis supplied). 573 Minn. stat. § 13.055, subdiv. 2(a) (2016) (emphasis supplied). 574 ohio rev. coDe § 1347.10(A)