National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] laws § 11-49.3-4(1) (2016) (stating that any “municipal agency, state agency, or per- son that stores, owns, collects, processes, maintains, acquires, uses, or licenses data that includes personal information shall provide notification….”). 524 Me. rev. stat. tit. 1, § 541(2) (also applicable to a county, municipality, or other political subdivision) and § 542 (2016); Minn. stat. ann. §§ 13.02, subdiv. 7a and 13.15 (2016); and Mont. coDe ann. §§ 2-17-551(2) and 2-17-552 (2016). 525 Douma & Deckenbach, supra note 196, at 308–09 (citing colo. rev. stat. § 24.72.204(3)(a); conn. gen. stat. ann. § 4.190; fla. stat. ann. § 282.318; haw. rev. stat. § 286.172; Minn. stat. § 13.01; N.Y. Pub. off. § 91 and ohio rev. coDe ann. § 1347.01)). See also Del. coDe ann. tit. 29, §§ 9017C-9021C (2016); iowa coDe § 22.11 (2016) (“It is the intent of this section to require that the information policies of state agencies are clearly defined and subject to public review and comment.”); Me. rev. stat. tit. 1, §§ 542 (2016) (“Each public entity that has a publicly accessible site on the Internet associated with it shall develop a pol- icy regarding its practices relating to personal informa- tion and shall post notice of those practices on its publicly accessible site on the