National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Unless referring to a specific stat- ute, this report will refer to all State Health Department Agency Heads as the State Health Official. 289 See OhIO rev. cOde ann. § 3701.03 (2016); OhIO rev. cOde ann. § 3701.14(A) (2016) (“The director of health shall investigate or make inquiry as to the cause of dis- ease or illness, including contagious, infectious, epidemic, pandemic, or endemic conditions, and take prompt action to control and suppress it.”). 290 See La. sTaT. ann. 40:8(A) (2016) (“The state health officer shall [ … ] investigate any circumstances which he has determined pose a threat or reasonable expectation of a threat to the public health.”) See also N.Y. cOmP. cOdes r. & regs. tit. 10, § 1.11 (2016) (“No person shall interfere