National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Reg. 54,229 (proposed Aug. 15, 2016) (to be codified 42 C.F.R. 70, 71). 332 Id. 333 Id. at 54,231. 334 Id. at 54,238–40. The Proposed Rule also states that conveyance operators are prohibited from “knowingly” accepting individuals for transportation in the communi- cable stage of any specified disease or in violation of an HHS-issued travel permit. Although this provision existed prior to this Proposed Rule, the revisions clarify what “knowingly” means. Id. 335 Id. at 54,246. 336 Id. 337 Id. 338 U.S. cOnsT. art. 1. § 8, cl. 3. 339 U.S. cOnsT. amend. X. 340 42 U.S.C. § 264 (2016). 341 20 ILL. cOmP. sTaT 3305/6 (2016); see also, Ky. rev. sTaT. ann. § 39A.100 (2016) (“The Governor shall have [ … ] direct operational control of all disaster and emergency response forces and activities in the Commonwealth.”).