National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] No state delegates quarantine and isolation powers to transportation authorities, although some states anticipate the two may overlap. For example, during a declared emergency, most states specify that other state agencies shall aid a governor’s efforts to protect the life and safety of its citizens.306 This could 302 See, e.g., Ind. cOde § 16-20-1-23 (2016) (“A local health officer [ … ] may enter any premises at any reasonable time and inspect, investigate, evaluate, conduct tests, or take spec- imens or samples for testing that may be reasonably neces- sary [ … ] for the prevention and suppression of disease.”); wIs. sTaT. ann. 252.03 (“Every local health officer, upon the appearance of any communicable disease in his or her terri- tory, shall immediately investigate all the circumstances.”). 303 nev. rev. sTaT. ann. § 441A.560 (2016).