National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Id. at 288. 419 deLaware heaLTh and sOcIaL servIces dIvIsIOn Of PubLIc heaLTh, dIrecT and IndIrecT dIsease TransmIssIOn (2011) (including Hepatitis A and B, influenza, measles, and adeno/rhino viruses, and mycoplasma pneumoniae). 420 See Whirlpool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U.S. 1, 8, 100 S. Ct. 883, 889 63 L. Ed. 2d 154 161, (1980), (validating 29 CFR 1977.12, which states, “If the employee, with no reasonable alternative, refuses in good faith to expose himself to the dangerous condition, he would be protected against subsequent discrimination.”). 421 See Carl H. Coleman, Beyond the Call of Duty: Com- pelling Health Care Professionals to Work During an Influenza Pandemic, 94 IOwa L. rev. 17 (2008) (discussing the forces, legal and social, used to compel health care pro- fessionals in times of crisis). 422 amerIcan medIcaL assOcIaTIOn,