B
Interviewees
Association on Productivity and Quality Management
- Cindy Hubert, Executive Director of Client Solutions
Booz Allen Hamilton
- Ted Sniffin, Executive Vice President, Director of Business Development
- Richard Goffi, Vice President
- Patti Gaston, Senior Associate
Congressional Staff
- Augusta Binns-Berkey, Professional Staff Member, Senate Armed Services Committee
- Jonathan Epstein, Counsel, Senate Armed Services Committee
- Drew Walter, Professional Staff Member, House Armed Services Committee
Department of Energy
- Joseph McBrearty, Deputy Director for Field Operations, Office of Science
- Cherry Murray, former Director, Office of Science
- Daniel Wilmot, Deputy Chief of Staff
Government Accountability Office
- Allison Bawden, Acting Director, Natural Resources and Environment Team
- David Trimble, Director, Natural Resources and Environment Team
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL) (Senior officials are listed; numerous employees of the Livermore Field Office [LFO] and the laboratory were also interviewed but are not listed here.)
- William Goldstein, Laboratory Director, LLNL
- Thomas Gioconda, Deputy Laboratory Director, LLNL
- Peter Rodrik, Field Office Manager, LFO
- Janis Parenti, Deputy Field Office Manager, LFO
National Nuclear Security Administration
- Frank Klotz, Administrator (through January 19, 2018)
- William “Ike” White, Chief of Staff and Acting Deputy Administrator
- Steve Erhart, Director, Office of Policy, Acting Administrator (effective January 20, 2018)
- Faiza Akhtar, Support Service Contractor
- Oliver Bosch, Acquisition and Project Management
- Dean Childs, Director of Audits and External Reviews
- Doug Dearolph, Manager, Savannah River Field Office (retired)
- Christy Drewry, Authorization Basis Engineer and DELTA Chair
- Stephanie Duran, Deputy Director, Office of Policy
- Paul Jenkins, Office of Human Capital Management Programs
- Cindy Lersten, Senior Advisor, Office of Policy
- James McConnell, Associate Administrator for Safety, Infrastructure, and Operations
- Nicole Nelson-Jean, Savannah River Field Office Manager; Chair of the Site Governance Executive Steering Committee
- Melissa Otero, Governance Subject Matter Expert, Office of Human Capital Management Programs
- Robert Raines, Associate Administrator for Acquisition and Project Management
- David Rude, Chief Learning Officer, Office of Human Capital
- Carol Sohn, Deputy Manager, Nevada Field Office
Sandia National Laboratories (SNL)—Albuquerque (Senior officials are listed; numerous employees of the Sandia Field Office [SFO] and of SNL were also interviewed but are not listed here.)
- Steven Younger, Laboratory Director, SNL
- David Douglass, Deputy Laboratory Director, SNL
- Jeff Harrell, Manager, SFO
- Mike Duvall, Deputy Manager, SFO
Y-12 plant (Senior officials are listed; numerous employees of the National Production Office [NPO] and M&O contractor [CNS] were also interviewed but are not listed here.)
- Morgan Smith, President and Chief Executive Officer, CNS
- Michelle Reichert, Deputy Enterprise Manager, CNS
- Geoffrey Beausoleil, Field Office Manager, NPO
- Teresa Robbins, Deputy Field Office Manager, NPO