National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. (c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volun- teer’s conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. mICh. ComP. lawS § 691.1407(2). The statute defines gross negligence as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” Id. at (8)(a). 437 For example, California’s Government Claims Act limits the liability of public entities as provided by statute, GoV. Code, § 815. Section 815.2, subdivision (a) codifies the applicability of respondeat superior to public entities: “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section [where employee is immune from liability] have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.” The definition section of the Government Code specifically excludes inde- pendent contractors from the definition of “employee” under the statute.