National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] [E-13] 273 Id.; Karen Farkas, Cuyahoga County cannot impose ride-sharing fee, as proposed by public transit advocates, CleVeland.Com, Feb. 8, 2018, http://www.cleveland.com/ cuyahoga-county/index.ssf/2018/02/cuyahoga_county_ cannot_impose_ride-sharing_fee_as_proposed_by_public_ transit_advocates.html (accessed March 10, 2018). [E-13] 274 E.g., District of Columbia, D.C. Code § 50–301.03 (“private vehicle-for-hire”); Georgia Code § 40-1-190 (2016) (“ride share network service”); Washington, waSh. reV. Code § 48.177.005(2) (“commercial transportation services provider”). Although clearly applicable to TNCs, the Washington term covers “a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other entity, operating in Washington, that uses a digital network or software application to connect pas- sengers to drivers for the purpose of providing a prearranged ride” and excludes federally tax-exempt entities. 275 thorSon & GIll, supra note 24, at 20–27. 276 The TNC Insurance Compromise Model Bill was released in March 2015, http://www.naic.org/documents/ committees_c_sharing_econ_wg_related_tnc_insurance_ compromise_bill_package.pdf.