National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] To enable state DOTs to engage in more candid and rigorous safety planning and management without fear of added liability exposure, USDOT asked Congress to allow states to protect HSIP information from plaintiffs in civil litigation. In passing the Surface Transportation and Uniform Re- location Assistance Act of 1987 (Public Law 100-17)—and in subsequent amendments to federal highway law—Congress gave recipients of federal highway aid broad protections to prevent the discovery or admission into evidence of certain HSIP information in litigation. Under the current version of 23 U.S.C. § 409 and § 148(h)(4), any “reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings . . . or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project . . . shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding.” As Congress has extended HSIP-like requirements for safety planning and management to other transportation modes, similar requests have been made for data protections.