National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] In the UVC and most states, as already discussed, a “driver,” is a “person” and a “person” is either a human or a corporation. Motor vehicle is defined separately.185 If the rules of the road apply only to “drivers” or “operators,” then cars not operated by humans may be technically exempt from these various rules of the road. Texas has addressed this challenge by holding that, with respect to the rules of the road, the vehicle is also a driver. Texas Transportation. Code § 545.002 states that “a reference to an operator includes a reference to the vehicle operated by the operator if the reference imposes a duty or provides a limitation on the movement or other operation of that vehicle.”186 (It is noteworthy that this amendment in Texas, was made in 1995, well before the advent of C/ADSs).