National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Thus, § 12184(a) states that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoy- ment of specified public transportation services pro- vided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce.”17 Title IV requires common carriers to make tele- communication services available to individuals with hearing and speech disabilities “in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the abilities of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability”18 and requires television public