National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Bab- bitt Ford, Inc., 117 Ariz. 192, 571 P.2d 689 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1977) (citing Morgan and holding that an Indian reservation is not a territory for purposes of full faith and credit). 350 Id. at 808–09, citing the Indian Land Consolidation Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2201–2211 (1983) (extending full faith and credit for certain actions involving trust, restricted or controlled lands), the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1725(g) (1980) (requiring the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation and the State of Maine to “give full faith and credit to the judicial proceedings of each other”), and the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq. (Extend- ing full faith and credit to tribal custody proceedings). 351 Id., at 809 n.3: See, e.g., Okla.