C
PARTICIPATING BOARDS
BOARD ON LIFE SCIENCES
JAMES P. COLLINS, Chair, Arizona State University
A. ALONSO AGUIRRE, George Mason University
ENRIQUETA C. BOND, Burroughs Wellcome Fund
DOMINIQUE BROSSARD, University of Wisconsin–Madison
ROGER D. CONE, University of Michigan
NANCY D. CONNELL, Johns Hopkins Center for Health Security
SEAN M. DECATUR, Kenyon College
JOSEPH R. ECKER, Salk Institute for Biological Studies
SCOTT V. EDWARDS, Harvard University
GERALD L. EPSTEIN, National Defense University
ROBERT J. FULL, University of California, Berkeley
ELIZABETH HEITMAN, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
MARY E. MAXON, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
ROBERT NEWMAN, Independent Consultant
STEPHEN J. O’BRIEN, Nova Southeastern University
CLAIRE POMEROY, Albert and Mary Lasker Foundation
MARY E. POWER, University of California, Berkeley
SUSAN RUNDELL SINGER, Rollins College
LANA SKIRBOLL, Sanofi
DAVID R. WALT, Harvard Medical School
Staff
FRANCES SHARPLES, Director
KATIE BOWMAN, Senior Program Officer
ANDREA HODGSON, Program Officer
JO HUSBANDS, Senior Scholar
KEEGAN SAWYER, Senior Program Officer
AUDREY THEVENON, Program Officer
STEVEN M. MOSS, Associate Program Officer
JESSICA DE MOUY, Senior Program Assistant
KOSSANA YOUNG, Senior Program Assistant
BOARD ON AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
CHARLES W. RICE, Chair, Kansas State University
SHANE C. BURGESS, University of Arizona
SUSAN M. CAPALBO, Oregon State University
GAIL L. CZARNECKI-MAULDEN, Nestlé Purina Pet Care
GEBISA EJETA, Purdue University
JAMES S. FAMIGLIETTI, University of Saskatchewan
FRED GOULD, North Carolina State University
DOUGLAS B. JACKSON-SMITH, The Ohio State University
JAMES W. JONES, University of Florida
STEPHEN S. KELLEY, North Carolina State University
JAN E. LEACH, Colorado State University
JILL J. McCLUSKEY, Washington State University
KAREN I. PLAUT, Purdue University
JIM E. RIVIERE, Kansas State University
Staff
ROBIN SCHOEN, Director
KARA LANEY, Senior Program Officer
CAMILLA YANDOC ABLES, Senior Program Officer
JENNA BRISCOE, Research Associate
SARAH KWON, Program Assistant
BOARD ON SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, AND ECONOMIC POLICY
ADAM B. JAFFE, Chair, Brandeis University
NOEL BAKHTIAN, Idaho National Laboratory
JEFF BINGAMAN, U.S. Senate (retired)
BRENDA J. DIETRICH, Cornell University
BRIAN G. HUGHES, HBN Shoe, LLC
ADRIANNA KUGLER, Georgetown University
ARATI PRABHAKAR, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (retired)
KATHRYN L. SHAW, Stanford University
SCOTT STERN, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JOHN C. WALL, Cummins, Inc. (retired)
Staff
GAIL E. COHEN, Executive Director
DAVID DIERKSHEIDE, Program Officer
ANITA EISENSTADT, Program Officer
STEVEN KENDALL, Program Officer
FRED LESTINA, Research Associate
CLARA SAVAGE, Financial Officer
BOARD ON HEALTH SCIENCES POLICY
JEFFREY KAHN, Chair, Johns Hopkins University
DAVID BLAZES, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
ROBERT CALIFF, Duke University
ARAVINDA CHAKRAVARTI, New York University
R. ALTA CHARO, University of Wisconsin–Madison
LINDA HAWES CLEVER, California Pacific Medical Center
BARRY S. COLLER, The Rockefeller University
BERNARD A. HARRIS, Vesalius Ventures
MARTHA N. HILL, Johns Hopkins University School of Nursing
FRANCES E. JENSEN, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine
PATRICIA A. KING, Georgetown University Law Center
STORY C. LANDIS, National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke
FRANK R. LIN, Johns Hopkins Cochlear Center for Hearing and Public Health
SUZET M. McKINNEY, Illinois Medical District
BRAY PATRICK-LAKE, Duke Clinical Research Institute
LYNNE D. RICHARDSON, Mount Sinai Health System
DIETRAM SCHEUFELE, University of Wisconsin–Madison
UMAIR A. SHAH, Harris County Public Health
ROBYN I. STONE, LeadingAge
SHARON TERRY, Genetic Alliance
Staff
ANDREW M. POPE, Senior Board Director
SCOTT WOLLEK, Senior Program Officer
MARIAM SHELTON, Research Associate
FORUM ON CYBER RESILIENCE
DR. FRED SCHNEIDER, Chair, Cornell University
YAIR AMIR, Johns Hopkins University
BOB BLAKLEY, Citigroup
FRED CATE, Indiana University
KATHERINE CHARLET, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
DAVID CLARK, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
RICHARD DANZIG, Center for a New American Security
ERIC GROSSE, Independent Consultant
PAUL KOCHER, Cryptography Research, Inc.
BUTLES LAMPSON, Microsoft Corporation
SUSAN LANDAU, Tufts University
JOHN LAUNCHBURY, Galois, Inc.
STEVEN B. LIPNER, Independent Consultant
JOHN MANFERDELLI, Northeastern University
DEIRDRE K. MULLIGAN, University of California, Berkeley
AUDREY PLONK, Intel Corporation
TONY SAGER, Center for Internet Security
PETER SWIRE, Georgia Institute of Technology
PARISA TABRIZ, Google, Inc.
MARY ELLEEN ZURKO, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Lincoln Laboratory
Staff
LYNETTE I. MILLETT, Director
KATIRIA ORTIZ, Associate Program Officer