National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Code Ann. § 13-20-202; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-9-134. 84 O.C.G.A. § 36-44-3 (13). 85 Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Michigan, Missouri, New Jersey, Texas, Washington, and West Virginia. 86 La. R.S. § 33:9038.34. Sales tax increment financing; see Indiana P.L. 380 – 1987, Sec. 1 and John Stafford. Sales Tax Increment Financing in Indiana: Putting HB 1144 Into Historical Perspective. Indiana Fiscal Policy Institute, March 27, 2017 Accessed at http://indianafiscal.org/ resources/IFPI%20session%20report%20No.%204%20.pdf. 87 N.J. Stat. § 52:27D-461 “Revenue increment base” means the amount of any eligible revenues, other than the property tax increment, collected in the calendar year immediately preceding the adoption of the plan; § 52:27D-463 b “a statement of the revenues, if any, to be pledged to support bonds of the district, the percentage of such reve- nues to be so pledged, and a certification by the chief financial officer of the municipality of the revenue increment base for each of the pledged revenues other than the property tax revenue base. If the amount of any such revenue base cannot be certified, then the chief financial officer shall estimate the amount and describe the basis for preparing the esti- mate and the manner in which the revenue increment base will be determined after adoption of the plan”; and § 52:27D-469 (b) Eligible revenues “incremental revenues from payroll or wage taxes with respect to activities carried on within the district.”