National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] In Allright Properties, Inc. v. Tax Increment Fin. Comm’n,132 the Court of Appeals of Missouri, Western District confirmed and upheld the circuit court’s judgement that the condemning authority Tax Increment Financing Commission (TIFC) had examined each parcel individually to determine whether or not it was blighted.133 The Court of Appeals of Missouri, Western District in inter- preting the statute to hand noted that The plain and ordinary meaning of Section 523.274’s language sets up a two-prong test that a condemning authority must pass before it can proceed with condemnation. Under the statute’s first sentence, the condemning authority must “individually consider each parcel of property in the defined area with regard to whether the property meets the relevant statutory definition of blight.” Our understanding of this sentence is that the General Assembly is requiring the con- demning authority to examine carefully each parcel apart from the others to determine whether or not it satisfies the statutory definition of blight.