National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (last vis- ited Sep 30, 2019). 193 Max Blau, What happens now that the Atlanta BeltLine dispute is over?, Atlanta Magazine, January 29, 2016, https://www. atlantamagazine.com/news-culture-articles/what-happens-now-that- the-beltline-dispute-is-over/ (last visited Sep 30, 2019). 194 Weber and Goddeeris, supra note 6. zation costs and for TOD, ongoing costs of adding to an exist- ing transit system or creating a new transit service and limited strictly to transit operator salaries, transit vehicle fuel and transit vehicle parts replacements.185 Michigan under MCLS Part 4 Local Development Finance Authorities Chapter 125 at §125.4301 (which can be created by the state) notes that “(u) Public facility means… “transit- oriented development, transit-oriented facility, and other similar facilities and necessary easements of these facilities de- signed and dedicated to use by the public generally or used by a public agency”; (bb) “Transit-oriented development” means infrastructure improvements that are located within 1/2 mile of a transit station or transit-oriented facility that promotes tran- sit ridership or passenger rail use as determined by the board and approved by the municipality in which it is located.