B
Workshop Agendas
WORKSHOP 1: SEPTEMBER 16–17, 2020
Virtual Conference
Day 1: September 16
10:45–11:00 ET | Opening Remarks |
Ms. Deborah Westphal/Dr. Dick Hallion, Chair and Workshop Chair | |
11:00–11:45 ET | “Time in Planning and Executing Combat Operations” |
Lt. Gen. David A. Deptula, USAF (ret.), former DCS for ISR, PACAF CV and Commander, Kenney Warfighting Headquarters and C/JTF Operation Northern Watch, and Dean, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies | |
11:45–12:00 ET | Q&A |
12:00–12:45 ET | “Time and the Air Force: Thoughts and Reflections from over the Past Five Decades” |
Ms. Natalie Crawford, Senior Fellow and RAND Distinguished Chair in Air and Space Policy, and Professor Pardee RAND Graduate School | |
12:45–13:00 ET | Q&A |
13:00–13:45 ET | Lunch Break |
13:45–14:30 ET | “Instilling Combat Time Consciousness into an RDT&E-Intensive Air Force Enterprise: AFSPACECOM as a post-Desert Storm Case Study” |
Gen. Charles A. Horner, USAF (ret.), former Commander of 9th AF, CENTAF, USCENTCOM JFACC, and AFSPACECOM Commander | |
14:30–14:45 ET | Q&A |
14:45–15:00 ET | Break |
15:00–15:45 ET | “Challenges and Opportunities in Time Cycle Reduction across the DoD S&T and Operational Enterprise” |
Dr. Mark J. Lewis, DUSD (R&E) and DDR&E (Modernization) | |
15:45–16:00 ET | Q&A |
16:00–16:45 ET | “Time Cycle Reduction and Timely Operational Execution: Insights and Lessons from the Military and Civil Space Launch and On-Orbit Experience” |
Dr. William Barry, former NASA Historian | |
16:45–17:00 ET | Q&A |
Day 2: September 17
10:00–10:15 ET | Day 1 Recap and Day 2 Introduction |
Dr. Dick Hallion, Chair | |
10:15–11:00 ET | “Time Cycle Reduction in the Developing and Transitioning New Technological Capabilities: A Senior Leadership Perspective” |
Gen. Lester L. Lyles, USAF (ret.), former Vice Chief of Staff, USAF, Commander, AFMC, Director BMDO, Director Tactical Aircraft Systems AFSC, and SRAM PEM | |
11:00–11:15 ET | Q&A |
11:15–12:00 ET | “Cutting the Gordian Knot: Executing Timely Combat-focused RDT&E and Rapid Deployment via Small Creative Teams and Organizations” |
Dr. James Roche, former Secretary, USAF | |
12:00–12:15 ET | Q&A |
12:15–13:00 ET | Lunch Break |
13:00–13:45 ET | “The Emergent Digital Thread and Digital Twin and Implications for Combat Diagnostics and Prognostics” |
Dr. Thomas Hedberg, Jr., Mission Lead, Acquisition and Industrial Security, Applied Research Laboratory for Intelligence and Security (ARLIS), Visiting Associate Research Engineer, Institute for Systems Research (ISR), and Associate Research Engineer, University of Maryland, College Park | |
13:45–14:00 ET | Q&A |
14:00–14:45 ET | “Automation, the Digital Revolution and the Implications for Time Cycle Reduction” |
Dr. David A. Mindell, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics, and Dibner Professor of the History of Engineering and Manufacturing, Massachusetts Institute of Technology | |
14:45–15:00 ET | Q&A |
15:00–15:15 ET | Break |
15:15–16:15 ET | Discussion among Workshop and Study Participants |
16:15–16:45 ET | Reattacks, Follow-ups, and Closing Remarks |
WORKSHOP 2: SEPTEMBER 23–24, 2020
Virtual Conference
Day 1: September 23
09:45–10:00 ET | Opening Remarks |
Ms. Deborah Westphal/Gen. Greg Martin, Chair and Workshop Chair | |
10:00–11:00 ET | “CONOPS before Platforms and the Challenges of Change Management in a Dynamic Environment” |
Gen. John Jumper, USAF (ret.), Former CSAF, Commander of ACC, Commander of USAFE, Commander of CENTAF and 9th AF | |
11:00–12:00 ET | “Overcoming Barriers to Rapid Innovation and Integration” |
Mr. James “Snake” Clark, SES (ret.) Director, Q Group, AFWIC, DCS Strategy, Integration and Requirements; Director ISR Innovations; Interoperability; Modernization and Infrastructure, DCS ISR. | |
12:00–12:45 ET | Lunch Break |
12:45–13:45 ET | “A CONOPS for Visualizing and Mapping the Way Forward” |
Gen. Tom Hobbins, USAF (ret.). Commander, USAFE; AF/XI; Commander, 12AF; USAFE A-3 | |
13:45–14:45 ET | “Coordination between Interagencies for Quick and Decisive Action” |
Lt. Gen. John “Soup” Campbell, USAF (ret.), Associate Director of CIA for Military Support; Vice Director of DISA; Deputy Director for Operations, Joint Staff | |
14:45–15:00 ET | Break |
15:00–16:00 ET | “Teaming between the Operator, Engineers, Developers and Testers for Rapid Insertion of Critical Capabilities” |
Col. Nate Diller, USAF, Director, AFWERX, former Commander, 586th Flight Test Squadron, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M. | |
16:00–16:30 ET | Day 1 Summary Discussions among Workshop participants |
Day 2: September 24
09:45–10:00 ET | Day 1 Recap and Day 2 Introduction |
Gen. Greg Martin, Workshop Chair | |
10:00–11:00 ET | “Rapid and Innovative Operational Improvements in a Dynamic Warfighting Environment” The Honorable James “Hondo” Geurts, Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development & Acquisition; USSOCOM Acquisition Executive; Dep Dir USSOCOM R,D&A Center, Director of Special Acquisition Task Force Dragon and PEO USSOCOM Fixed Wing Aircraft |
11:00–11:15 ET | Break |
11:15–12:15 ET | “Leading a Major Organizational Transformation in an Era of Significant Environmental Change” |
Gen. Ed Eberhart, USAF (ret.), Commander, USNORTHCOM; Commander North American Air Command, Commander USSPACECOM, Commander US Air Force Space Command, Commander Air Combat Command, Vice Chief of Staff, USAF | |
12:15–13:00 ET | Lunch Break |
13:00–14:00 ET | “Advanced Battle Management System (ABMS)” |
Mr. Preston Dunlap, Chief Architect Officer, SAF/AQ, DSB Study Member, Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Lab, National Security Executive, Fellow | |
14:00–15:00 ET | “Global Futures Report: Alternative Futures of Geopolitical Competition in a Post-COVID-19 World” |
Lt. Col. Jacob Sotiriadis, Ph.D., Chief, Strategic Foresight and Futures, AFWIC, DCS Strategy, Integration and Requirements, Headquarters USAF | |
15:00–15:15 ET | Break |
15:15–16:15 ET | Discussion among Workshop and Study Participants |
16:15–16:45 ET | Reattacks, Follow-ups, and Closing Remarks |
WORKSHOP 3: OCTOBER 1–2, 2020
Virtual Conference
Day 1: October 1
10:15–10:30 ET | Workshop 3 Introduction |
Ms. Deborah Westphal, Workshop 3 Chair | |
10:30–10:45 ET | Remarks |
Lt. Gen. Hinote, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy, Integration and Requirements | |
10:45–11:45 ET | “Accelerating JADO” |
Col. Doug “Cinco” DeMaio, USAF, recently retired from position of Deputy Director LeMay Center for Doctrine Development and Education | |
11:45–12:00 ET | Break |
12:00–13:00 ET | “Improvement in Meeting Critical National Security Needs” |
Gen. Bruce Carlson, USAF (ret.), Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Director of the National Reconnaissance Office | |
13:00–14:00 ET | “Quantum Technology for National Defense” |
Dr. Paul Lopata, Principal Director for Quantum Science in the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering | |
14:00–15:00 ET | Lunch Break |
15:00–16:00 ET | “Intelligent Robots in Surgery and Infectious Disease Crises” |
Prof. Russ Taylor, John Malone Professor, Computer Science, with joint appointments in Radiology, Mechanical Engineering, and Surgery; Director, Laboratory for Computational Sensing and Robotics; Director, NSF Engineering Research Center for Computer-Integrated Surgical Systems and Technology | |
16:00–17:00 ET | “The Pace of Change in AI” |
Dr. Matt Turek, Program Manager, DARPA Information Innovation Office (I2O) | |
17:00–17:30 ET | Open Discussion—What Did We Hear? |
Day 2: October 2
10:00–10:15 ET | Day 1 Recap and Day 2 Introduction |
Ms. Deborah Westphal, Workshop 3 Chair | |
10:15–11:15 ET | “Have Transformational Thinking and Architectures Used Speed as an Objective?” |
Mr. John Stenbit, Board of Directors Viasat, former Assistant Secretary of Defense of Networks and Information Integration / Department of Defense Chief Information Officer | |
11:15–12:15 ET | “Why Quantum Matter Will Matter?” |
Mr. Bo Ewald, President & CEO ColdQuanta, Inc. | |
12:15–13:00 ET | Lunch Break |
13:00–14:00 ET | “Speed and Disaster Management: Achieving Outcomes in Time to Make a Difference” |
Mr. David Kaufman, Vice President for Safety and Security CNA Corporation | |
14:00–15:00 ET | “AI, AI Adoption, and Its Impact” |
Dr. Jill Crisman, Technical Director for Artificial Intelligence reporting directly to the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering | |
15:00–15:15 ET | Break |
15:15–16:15 ET | “The Ecology of Time” |
Dr. Julie Ryan, CEO, Wyndrose Technical Group | |
Dr. Jae Engelbrecht, President and CEO, Engelbrecht Associates LLC | |
16:15–16:45 ET | Reattacks, Follow-ups, and Closing Remarks |