National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The scope of any LAPP is likely to be closely correlated to the specific fishing sectors that drove its creation in the first place. The MSA, in Section 1853a(c)(6) (“Program Initiation”), lays out the process by which LAPPs are generally to be created. The process of establishing a LAPP can be initiated either by one of the Councils or by a petition submitted by fishers. The MSA does not define the term “fishermen” or “fishers.” Section 1853a(c)(6)(B) does, however, state that petitions can be submitted only by “group[s] of fishers constituting more than 50 percent of the permit holders, or holding more than 50 percent of the allocation, in the fishery.”

The MSA creates special process requirements, in the form of referenda, for certain fisheries in the Gulf of Mexico and New England.6 The Gulf of Mexico provision requires a majority vote of those who “substantially fished” the species in question.