National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] In addition, there is a requirement that a LAPP develop an appeals process.

Accessibility (for future entry into program)

The MSA contains various provisions meant to facilitate entry into LAPPs, both from the outset and after the program and the market for permits have begun to operate. Section 1853a(c) (5)(C) (“Allocation”) requires the Councils to “include measures to assist, when necessary and appropriate, entry-level and small vessel owner-operators, captains, crews, and fishing communities through set-asides of harvesting allocations, including providing privileges, which may include set-asides or allocations of harvesting privileges, or economic assistance in the purchase of limited access privileges.”

Section 1853a(g) gives the Councils the option of creating a fund in order to facilitate entry: