National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Transferability and Limits on Transfer

Although Section 1853a(b)(4) establishes that LAPP permits do not constitute property, Section 1853a(c)(7) expressly allows councils to make LAPP permits transferable. Consistent with the general theory of ITQs, transferability will reduce capacity by facilitating trades between more and less efficient fishers, making it possible for the more efficient to buy out the less efficient.

Due to other policy goals, including food security and job protection, the MSA limits potential efficiency gains by limiting transferability. In Section 1853a(c)(1)(D), Congress artificially limited the size of markets for LAPP permits by prohibiting them from being transferred to “any person other than a United States citizen, a corporation, partnership, or other entity established under the laws of the United States or any State, or a permanent resident alien.” Section 1853a(c)(5)(D) requires the Councils or the Secretary, depending on which is developing the LAPP, to “ensure that limited access privilege holders do not acquire an excessive share of the total limited access privileges in the program.” Pursuant to that section, all LAPPs must “establish a maximum share, expressed as a percentage of the total limited access privileges, that a limited access privilege holder is permitted to hold, acquire, or use” and can “establish any other limitations or measures necessary to prevent an