National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] RRTs are regional counterparts. The latter may include representatives of state, local and Indian tribal governments.

    23  

    OPA 90, § 4201(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(d)(2)(K) and (L) and OPA 90, § 4202(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(j)(2) and (3). See also H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 653, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 148 (1990).

    24  

    OPA 90, § 4202(a), 33 U.S.C., §1321(j)(4)(C)(i) and (iii).

    25  

    OPA 90, § 4202(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(d)(4). OPA 90 duties regarding removal are not fully consistent: OPA 90, § 4201(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(c)(3)(A) requires those participating in efforts under the federal removal authority subsection to "act in accordance with the National Contingency Plan or as directed by the President"; OPA 90, § 4201(a), 33 U.S.C. §1321(c)(4)(A), makes responder immunity available to a person whose actions are "consistent with the National Contingency Plan or as otherwise directed by the President."

    Suggested Citation:"Part II Legal Status of Jettisoning." National Research Council. 1994. Purposeful Jettison of Petroleum Cargo. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/4549.
    ×

    its entire cargo are likely to be lost to the sea.