National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] "(ii) direct or monitor all Federal, State, and private actions to remove a discharge; and

    "(iii) remove and, if necessary, destroy a vessel discharging, or threatening to discharge, by whatever means are available. (Emphasis added.)

    8  

    OPA 90, § 4201(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(c)(2). Contrast the former 33 U.S.C. § 1321(d)—for marine disasters creating a substantial threat because of a discharge, or an imminent discharge of large quantities of oil, the President has discretion, i.e., "may" coordinate all "public and private efforts directed at the removal or elimination of such threat." The President also had summary vessel removal and destruction authority. States were not specifically mentioned.

    9  

    H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 653, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 146 (1990).

    10  

    OPA 90, § 1011, 33 U.S.C. § 2711.

    11