National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] A review of the case law reveals no cases where a salvor has intentionally discharged oil into the navigable waters. Because of the public's increasing concern about the harmful effects of oil pollution, a voluntary discharge that causes damages is unlikely to be ignored, even if it prevents additional pollution.

    Refuse Act. In addition to the FWPCA, the Refuse Act of 1899 makes it unlawful to deposit refuse into navigable waters.51 "Refuse" has been interpreted to

    46  

    40 C.F.R. § 110.1. Sheen is defined as "an iridescent appearance on the surface of the water." Id.

    47  

    33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(3). "Oil" is defined to mean "oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited to, petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil." Id. § 1321(a)(1).

    48  

    40 C.F.R. Part 110.

    49  

    33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(1).

    50  

    Id. § 1319(c)(2).

    51  

    The act provides:

    Suggested Citation:"Part II Legal Status of Jettisoning." National Research Council. 1994. Purposeful Jettison of Petroleum Cargo.