National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] OPA 90 Removal Provisions—
    Responsibility and Authority to "Direct" Efforts

    OPA 90 amended the Federal Water Pollution Control Act removal authority by specifying two authorities given to the President: first, the general removal authority and, second, authority where a discharge poses a substantial threat to public health and welfare.7 In both provisions, explicit authority is given to "remove and, if

    5  

    Proclamation No. 5030, 48 Fed. Reg. 10,605 (Mar. 10, 1983).

    6  

    OPA 90, § 1002, 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a).

    7  

    33 U.S.C. §§ 1321(c)(1) and (2). Section 4201(a) of OPA amends the FWPCA's removal authority to read as follows:

    (c) FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY.—

    "(1) FEDERAL REMOVAL AUTHORITY REQUIREMENT.—(A) The President shall , in accordance with the National Contingency Plan and any appropriate Area Contingency Plan, ensure effective and immediate removal of a discharge, and mitigation or prevention of a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil or a hazardous substance—

    "(i) into or on the navigable waters;

    "(ii) on the adjoining shorelines to the navigable waters;

    "(ii) into or on the waters of the exclusive economic zone;