APPENDIX C
PARTICIPANT LIST
Stephen BERWICK
WILD System
36785 SW Southwind Drive
Hillsboro, OR 97123
USA
Tel: (503) 628-0653
Fax: (503) 628-0152
Boguslaw BOBEK
Institute of Environmental Biology
Jagiellonian University
ul. Ingardena 6
30-060 Krakow
POLAND
Tel: (48 12) 336-377
Jaroslav BOHAC
Institute of Landscape Ecology
Na sádkách 7
370-05 Ceske Budeovice
CZECH REPUBLIC
Fax: (42 38) 457-19
Tel: (42 38) 817 w. 524
e-mail: uek@entu.cas.cz
Alicja BREYMEYER
Department of Geoecology
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
00-927 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Tel: (48 22) 269-808
e-mail: igipzpan@plearn.bitnet
Tadeusz CHOJNACKI
Secretary
Wydziau II Nauk Biologicznych
Polish Academy of Sciences
00-901 Warsaw, skr. poczt. 24
PKiN
POLAND
Stephen DEETS
Office for Central Europe and Eurasia
National Research Council
2101 Constitution Avenue, NW
Room FO-2014
Washington, DC 20418
USA
Fax: (202) 334-2614
Tel: (202) 334-2658
e-mail: sdeets@nas.edu
Bozena DEGORSKA
Department of Geoecology
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
00-927 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Tel: (48 22) 269-808
Marek DEGORSKI
Department of Geoecology
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
00-927 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Tel: (48 22) 269-808
Zygmunt DENISIUK
Institute of Nature Conservation
Polish Academy of Sciences
Lubicz 46
31-512 Krakow
POLAND
Fax: (48 12) 210-348
Tel: (48 12) 210-348
Kazimierz BOBROWOLSKI
Institute of Ecology
Polish Academy of Sciences
Konopnickiej 1
05-092 Lomianki
POLAND
Zofia FISCHER-MALANOWSKA
Wydzial II Nauk Biologicznych
Polish Academy of Sciences
Palace of Culture and Science
Skr. poczt. 24
00-901 Warsaw
POLAND
Witold FRANCKOWIAK
Department of Wildlife Research
Institute of Environmental Biology
Jagiellonian University
Ingardena 6
30-060 Krakow
POLAND
Tel: (48 12) 336-377 w. 407, 466
Fax: (48 12) 337-086
e-mail: frackowiak@eko.uj.edu.pl
Wojciech GASIENICA BYRCYN
Tatra National Park & Biosphere Reserve
Chalubinskiego 42
34-500 Zakopane
POLAND
Maria GOCZOL-GONTAREK
Karkonosze National Park & Biosphere Reserve
Chalubinskiego 23
58-570 Jelenia Góra
POLAND
Bozenna GRABINSKA
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Department of Geoecology
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
00-927 Warsaw
POLAND
Tel: (48 22) 269-808
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Zuzana GUZIOVA
GEF Biodiversity Protection Office
Ministry of Environment
Hanulova 9/a
841 02 Bratislava
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Fax: (42 7) 786-568
Tel: (42 7) 786-581
Thomas HEBERLEIN
Department of Rural Sociology
University of Wisconsim
308J Agricultural Hall
Madison, WI 53706
USA
Tel: (608) 262-9531
Fax: (608) 262-6022
e-mail: heberlein@ssc.wisc.edu
Hubert HINOTE
Executive Director
Southern Appalachian
MAB Program
1314 Cherokee Orchard Road
Gatlinburg, TN 37738
USA
Fax: (615) 436-5598
Tel: (615) 436-7120
Karen HOLL
Center for Conservation Biology
Department of Biological Sciences
Stanford University
Stanford, CA 94305-5020
USA
Igor HUDEC
Institute of Zoology and Ecosozology
Slovak Academy of Sciences
Kofflerova 10
040-01 Kosice
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Tel: (42 95) 622-4170
Beata KABZA
Institute of Environmental Biology
Jagiellonian University
Ingardena 6
30-060 Krakow
POLAND
Fax: (48 12) 337-086
Tel: (48 12) 336-377,
Ext 407, 445, 466
Milan KODRIK
Institute of Forest Ecology
Slovak Academy of Sciences
èt·rova 2
960-53 Zvolen
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Tel: (42 855) 22-312
Jacek KORNACKI
Office of International Relations
Polish Academy of Sciences
Palace of Culture and Science
skr. poczt. 24
00-901 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 207-651
Tel: (48 22) 204-349
Simona KOSSAK
Department of Natural Forest
Forest Research Institute
17-230 Bialowieza
POLAND
Fax: (48 835) 12-203
Tel: (48 835) 12-549
Adam KOTARBA
Department of Geomorphology
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Sw. Jana 22
31-018 Krakow
POLAND
Tel: (48 12) 224-085
Anna KOZLOWSKA
Department of Geoecology
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
00-927 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Tel: (48 22) 269-808
Frantisek KRAHULEC
Botanical Institute
252-43 Pruhonice u Prahy
CZECH REPUBLIC
Fax: (42 2) 643-6529
Tel: (42 2) 643-6573
Stan KRUGMAN
Forest Management Research Staff
U.S. Forest Service
P.O. Box 96090
Washington, DC 20090-6090
USA
Zbigniew KRZAN
Tatra National Park and Biosphere Reserve
Chalubinskiego 42
34-500 Zakopane
POLAND
Fax: (48 165) 63-579
Tel: (48 165) 63-203
Leszek KUZNICKI
President
Polish Academy of Sciences
Palace of Culture and Science
skr. poczt. 24
00-901 Warsaw
POLAND
David LESLIE
Oklahoma Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Unit
National Biological Survey
404 Life Sciences West
Oklahoma State University
Stillwater, OK 74078
USA
Fax: (405) 744-7673
Tel: (405) 744-6342
Leszek LUBCZYNSKI
National Board of National Parks
Wawelska 52/54
00-922 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 251-493
Tel: (48 22) 251-493
(48 22) 255-748
Dorota MERTA
Institute of Environmental Biology
Jagiellonian University
Ingardena 6
30-060 Krakow
POLAND
Fax: (48 12) 337-086
Tel: (38 22) 336-377
w. 407, 445, 466
Violetta NARKIEWICZ
Department of Geoecology
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
00-927 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Tel: (48 22) 269-808
Zbigniew NIEWIADOMSKI
Bieszczady National Park
38-714 Ustrzyki Górne
POLAND
Reginald NOBLE
Department of Biological Sciences
International Plant and Pollution Laboratory
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, OH 43 403
USA
Fax: (419) 372-2024
Tel: (419) 372-2732
e-mail: rnoble@andy.bgsu.edu
Zofia NOWICKA
National Committee of UNESCO MAB
Palace of Culture and Science
00-901 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 207-651
Tel: (48 22) 203-365
Henryk OKARMA
Department of Mammals Research
Gen. Waszkiewicza 1
17-230 Bialowieza
POLAND
Fax: (48 835) 12-289
Tel: (48 835) 12-278
e-mail: mripas@plearn.bitnet
Czeslaw OKOLOW
Bialowieza National Park and Biosphere Reserve
17-230 Bialowieza
POLAND
Fax: (48 835) 12-323
Tel: (48 835) 12-306
Tomasz OSZAKO
Forest Research Institute
Bitwy Warszawskiej 1920/3
00-973 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 462-016
Tel: (48 22) 464-660
Pavel PARFENOV
Secretary, UNESCO/MAB Program
Laboratory of Phytomonitoring
Institute of Experimental Botany
Belarusian Academy of sciences
F. Skoriny 27
Minsk, 220 733
REPUBLIC OF BELARUS
Fax: (7 172) 209-125
Tel: (7 172) 296-804
(7 172) 384-569
Victor Viktorovicz PARFENOV
Director, Institute of Experimental Botany
Belarusian Academy of Sciences
F. Skoriny 27
220733 Minsk
REPUBLIC OF BELARUS
Fax: (7 172) 209-125
Piotr PASCHALIS
GEF 05-27685 POL.
Wawelska 52/54
00-922 Warsaw
POLAND
Kajetan PERZANOWSKI
Institute of Environmental Biology
Jagiellonian University
Ingardena 6
30-060 Krakow
POLAND
Fax: (48 12) 337-086
Tel: (48 12) 336-377 w. 407, 466
Michail PIKULIC
Deputy Director, Institute of Zoology
Belarusian Academy of Sciences
F. Skoriny 27
220 072 Minsk
REPUBLIC OF BELARUS
Fax: (7 172) 209-125
Andrzej PIOTROWSKI
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
00-927 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Tel: (48 22) 267-789
Joanna PLIT
Department of Geoecology
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
00-927 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Tel: (48 22) 269-808
Catherine PRINGLE
308 Biosciences Building
Institute of Ecology
University of Georgia
Athens, GA 30602
USA
Fax: (706) 542-4271
Tel: (706) 542-4289
E-mal: pringle@zoo.uga.edu
Bohdan PROTS
Institute of Ecology of the Carpathians
Chaikovsky St. 17
Lviv 290000
UKRAINE
Fax: (7 0322) 727-847
Tel: (7 0322) 726-731
Zdzislaw PUCEK
Department of Mammals Research
Gen. Waszkiewicza 1
17-230 Bialowieza
POLAND
Han QUNLI
Division of Ecological Sciences
UNESCO
1, rue Miollis
75015 Paris
FRANCE
Fax: (33 1) 4065-9897
Tel: (33 1) 4568-4142
e-mail: schan@frunes21.bitnet
James QUINN
Division of Environmental Studies
University of California-Davis
Davis, CA 95616
USA
Fax: (916) 752-3350
Tel: (916) 752-8027
e-mail: jfquinn@ucdavis.edu
Zofia RACZKOWSKA
Department of Geomorphology
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Sw. Jana 22
31-018 Krakow
POLAND
Tel: (48 12) 224-085
Grzegorz RAKOWSKI
Department of Nature and Landscape Protection
Institute of Environmental
Protection
Krucza 5/11
00-548 Warsaw
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 295-263
Tel: (48 22) 295-264
Helena RUZICKOVA
Institute of Landscape Ecology
Slovak Academy of Sciences
Stefánikova 3
814 99 Bratislava
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Fax: (42 7) 332-560
Tel: (42 7) 335-113
Vjaczeslaw Vasiljevicz
SIEMIAKOV
Bretskaja Oblast
Kamienieckij Rajon
Nacionalnyj Park
''Bialowieaskaja Puszcza"
22 50 63 Kamieniuki
REPUBLIC OF BELARUS
Roman SOJA
Department of Geomorphology
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Sw. Jana 22
31-018 Krakow
POLAND
Tel: (48 12) 224-085
Jerzy SOLON
Department of Geoecology
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
00-927 Warsaw
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Tel: (48 22) 269-808
Stefan MICHAJLOWICZ STOJKO
Institute of Ecology of the Carpathians
Ukrainian Academy of Sciences
Czajkowskiego 17
29 0000 Lviv
UKRAINE
Fax: (7 0322) 727-847
Tel: (7 0322) 726-731, 767-623
Peter STRAKA
GEF Biodiversity Protection Office
Ministry of the Environment
Hanulova 9/A
84201 Bratislava
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Fax: (42 7) 786-568
Tel: (42 7) 786-581
John STRICKLAND
Zielone Plica Polski
15-080 Bialystok
Elektryczna 12
POLAND
Tel/Fax: (48 885) 412-105
Jan SZAFRANSKI
Nature Conservator
Voivodship Krosno
Bieszczadzka 1
308-400 Krosno
POLAND
Robert SZARO
Ecosystem Management
U.S.D.A. Forest Service
P.O. Box 96090
Washington, DC 20090-6090
USA
Fax: (202) 205-1530
Tel: (202) 205-1015
Jaroslaw SMIALKOWSKI
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Department of Geoecology
00-927 Warsaw,
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Tel: (48 22) 269-808
Lidia TASIENKIEWICZ
Head of Herbarium
State Museum of Natural History
Teatralna 18
29 0008 Lviv
UKRAINE
Fax: (7 0322) 728-917, 721-623
Tel: (7 0322) 742-307
Jan TERRAY
Director, East Carpathian Protected
Landscape Area Biosphere
Reserve
Lipová 19
066 01 Humenné
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Tel/Fax: (42 933) 36-32
Ludwik TOMIALOJC
Wroclaw University
Natural History Museum
50-335 Wroclaw
Sienkiewicza 21
POLAND
Fax: (48 71) 222-817
Tel: (48 71) 225-041
Wojciech TRUSZKOWSKI
Vice-president
Krakow Branch of PAN
ul. Sw. Jana 28
31 018 Krakow
POLAND
Fax: (48 12) 222-791
Tel: (48 12) 224-853, 225-050
Piotr TYSZKO
Ecofund
Wilanowska 372
02-665 Warsaw
POLAND
Tel: (48 22) 434-494
Andrzej WEIGLE
National Fundation for Natural
Protection
Krzywickiego 9
02-078 Warsaw
POLAND
Tel/Fax: (48 22) 252-127, 251-428,
251-018
Jolanta WIECKOWSKA
Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization
Polish Academy of Sciences
Department of Geoecology
00-927 Warsaw,
Krakowskie Przedmiescie 30
POLAND
Fax: (48 22) 267-267
Tel: (48 22) 269-808
Tomasz WINNICKI
Bieszczady National Park and Biosphere Reserve
38-714 Ustrzyki Górne
POLAND
Wojomir WOJCIECHOWSKI
Director
Bieszczady National Park and Biosphere Reserve
38-714 Ustrzyki Górne
POLAND
Przemyslaw ZYSKA
Szeczeinska Ornithological Station
"Swidwie"
72 003 Dobra Szczecinska
POLAND