Appendix C
Forum Participants
Forum Attendees
George Alapas
Program Manager, ORD
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Annandale, Va.
Bill Alevizon
Aquatic Ecologist
The Bay Institute
San Rafael, Calif.
Clinton J. Andrews
Professor
Woodrow Wilson School
Princeton University
Princeton, N.J.
Jack Azar
Manager
Environmental Design and Resource Conservation
Xerox Corporation
Webster, N.Y.
The Honorable D. James Baker
Undersecretary for Oceans and Atmosphere
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
U.S. Department of Commerce
Washington, D.C.
Ray Beebe
Consultant
Tucson, Ariz.
Matt Bonaiuto
Research Associate
Council of Governors' Policy Advisors
Hall of the States
Washington, D.C.
Lee Botts
Independent Environmental Consultant
Gary, Ind.
Karlyn Bowman
Resident Fellow
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research
Washington, D.C.
William J. Carroll
Vice-Chairman
Montgomery-Watson, Inc.
Pasadena, Calif.
Kwai-Cheung Chan
Director
Program Evaluation in the Physical Systems Area (PEPSA)
U.S. General Accounting Office
Washington, D.C.
Edwin Clark
President
Clean Sites
Alexandria, Va.
William J. Cook
Chief, Research Grants Division
Office of Technology Development
Pennsylvania Department of Commerce
Harrisburg, Pa.
Robert Coppock
Board on Sustainable Development
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, D.C.
David H. Critchfield
Director
Recycling Programs
International Paper
Memphis, Tenn.
Robert T. Drew
Director
Health and Environmental Services Department
American Petroleum Institute
Washington, D.C.
Peggy Duxbury
President's Council on Sustainable Development
The White House
Washington, D.C.
Thomas J. Dwyer
Manager
Marketing Development/ Environmental Products Division
Corning, Inc.
Corning, N.Y.
Shaun S. Egan
Program Manager
Colorado Center for Environmental Management
Denver, Colo.
John Ehrenfeld
Director
MIT Program on Technology and Environment
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, Mass.
Dorothy M. Ellington
Environmental Compliance Manager
Research Oil Company
Cleveland, Ohio
Judith Espinosa
Former Secretary of Environment,
New Mexico
Albuquerque, N.M.
Timothy R. Fennell
Chemical Industry Institute of Toxicology
Research Triangle Park, N.C.
Frederick W. Freeman
Environmental Adviser
U.S. Agency for International Development
Washington, D.C.
Rodney M. Fujita
Senior Scientist
Environmental Defense Fund
Oakland, Calif.
David Gardiner
Assistant Administrator
Office of Policy Planing and Evaluation
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Washington, D.C.
David K. Garman
Professional Staff Member
Subcommittee on Energy R&D
Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
Washington, D.C.
Barry Gold
Scientific Planning and Coordination
National Biological Service
U.S. Department of the Interior
Washington, D.C.
Jonathan Greenberg
Director, Environmental Policy
Browning Ferris Industries
Washington, D.C.
Thomas Grumbly [via video-link from Washington]
Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management
U.S. Department of Energy
Washington, D.C.
Karen C. Guevara
Office of Management and Budget
Washington, D.C.
Ellen Stern-Harris
Executive Director
Fund for the Environment
Beverly Hills, Calif.
Frank B. Kapper
Director
Advanced Government Programs
Corning, Inc.
Washington, D.C.
Douglas M. Kleine
Executive Vice President
Soil and Water Conservation Society
Ankeny, Iowa
Frank Kreith
American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Legislative Fellow
National Conference of State Legislators
Denver, Colo.
David A. Litvin
Vice President
HSEQ
Kennecott Corporation
Salt Lake City, Utah
Jerry L. May
Manager
Lockheed Idaho Technologies Co.
Idaho Falls, Idaho
Carl Mazza
Science Advisor
Office of Senator Moynihan
Washington, D.C.
Elizabeth McKay
National Chapter Coordinator
Student Pugwash USA
Washington, D.C.
Becky McKelvey
Texas Instruments
Lewisville, Tex.
Richard A. Minard, Jr.
Associate Director
Center for Competitive, Sustainable Economies
National Academy of Public
Administration
Washington, D.C.
Konrad von Moltke
Institute on International Environmental Governance
Dartmouth College
Hanover, N.H.
Richard Morgenstern
Resources for the Future
Washington, D.C.
B. Kim Mortensen
Epidemiology and Environmental Health Services
Upper Arlington, Ohio
Rebecca G. Moser
Special Assistant to the Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
U.S. Department of Commerce
Washington, D.C.
Robert O'Keefe
Director, Program Strategy
Health Effects Institute
Cambridge, Mass.
Gilbert S. Omenn
Dean
School of Public Health and Community Medicine
University of Washington
Seattle, Wash.
Stanley Paytiamo
Environmental Protection Specialist
Pueblo of Acoma
Acomita, N.M.
Dennis R. Poulsen with
Bonnie L. Poulsen
Environmental Services Manager
California Steel Industries, Inc.
Fontana, Calif.
Alfredo E. Prelat
Senior Scientist/Texaco Honorary Fellow
Texaco Exploration and Production Department
Houston, Tex.
Walter V. Reid
Vice President for Programs
World Resources Institute
Washington, D.C.
David Rejeski
Office of Science and Technology Policy
The White House
Washington, D.C.
Deanna Richards
Senior Program Officer
National Academy of Engineering
Washington, D.C.
David Z. Robinson
Executive Director
Carnegie Commission on Science, Technology, and Government
New York, N.Y.
N. Phillip Ross
Office of Policy and Planning
Environmental Information and Statistical Division
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Washington, D.C.
Alex Sapre
Corporate Manager
ESP Technology
Hughes Electronics
Los Angeles, Calif.
C. Thomas Sciance
Sciance Consulting Services, Inc.
Hockessin, Del.
John Shanahan
Policy Analyst, Environment
The Heritage Foundation
Washington, D.C.
William Stewart
Senior Associate
Pacific Institute for Studies in Development, Environment, and Security
Oakland, Calif.
John C. Tao
Corporate Director
Technology Partnerships
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.
Allentown, Pa.
Roy L. Taylor
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Claremont, Calif.
Albert H. Teich
Directorate for Science and Policy Programs
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Washington, D.C.
Peter G. Truitt
Manager
National Environmental Goals Project
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Washington, D.C.
Harlan L. Watson
Staff Director
Subcommittee on Energy and Environment
House Committee on Science
Washington, D.C.
Robert Watson
Office of Science and Technology Policy
The White House
Washington, D.C.
Carol G. Whiteside
Director
Office of Intergovernmental Affairs
State of California
Sacramento, Calif.
William R. Wiley
Senior Vice President
Science and Technology
Battelle Memorial Institute
Richland, Wash.
John C. Wise
Deputy Regional Administrator, Region 9
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
San Francisco, Calif.
Committee Members In Attendance
John F. Ahearne, Co-chair
Lecturer in Public Policy
Duke University
Research Triangle Park, N.C.
H. Guyford Stever, Co-chair
Science Consultant
Washington, D.C.
Alvin L. Alm
Director and Sector Vice President
Science Applications International Corporation
McLean, Va.
Barbara L. Bentley
Department of Ecology and Evolution
State University of New York, Stony Brook
Stony Brook, N.Y.
Jan E. Beyea
Senior Scientist
National Audubon Society
New York, N.Y.
Patricia A. Buffler
Dean
School of Public Health
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, Calif.
John B. Carberry
Director, Environmental Technology
DuPont Research and Development
Wilmington, Del.
Emilio Q. Daddario
Former Member of Congress
Washington, D.C.
Robert A. Frosch
Senior Research Fellow, CSIA
John F. Kennedy School of Government
Harvard University
Cambridge, Mass.
Perry L. McCarty
Silas H. Palmer Professor of Civil Engineering
Stanford University
Department of Civil Engineering
Stanford, Calif.
Rodney W. Nichols
Chief Executive Officer
New York Academy of Sciences
New York, N.Y.
Paul R. Portney
Vice President
Resources for the Future
Washington, D.C.
F. Sherwood Rowland
National Academy of Sciences
Foreign Secretary
Department of Chemistry
University of California at Irvine
Irvine, Calif.
Robert M. White
President Emeritus, National Academy of Engineering
Senior Fellow, University
Corporation for Atmospheric Research
American Meteorological Society
Washington, D.C.
The Honorable Richard Thornburgh,
Co-chair designee, NFSTG—No. 2
Kirkpatrick & Lockhart
Washington, D.C.
Staff
Lawrence E. McCray
Director, Policy Division
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, D.C.
Deborah D. Stine
Study Director, NFSTG
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, D.C.
Patrick P. Sevcik
Program Assistant, NFSTG
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, D.C.