APPENDIX A
Committee Meetings and Other Activities
This appendix provides details about committee meetings, site visits, and the individuals and organizations contacted during the course of the study.
JULY 14–16, 1997, DAYTON, OHIO
Meeting objectives: complete administrative business, including introductions and composition/balance discussions for new members, introduction to the National Research Council, committee and report procedures, and committee administrative support methodology; briefings by Air Force and Wright Laboratory on the Hypersonic Technology Program; briefing by the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency on the Affordable Rapid Response Missile Demonstrator Program; briefings by NASA on the HYPER-X Program and the Advanced Reusable Transportation Technology Project; develop program contacts; develop committee assignments and report strategy; approve report concept; determine location and date of next committee meeting.
Presenters
WRIGHT LABORATORY
Dr. Tom Curran
Robert Mercier
Keith Numbers
James Weber
Dr. Terrry Ronald
Glen Liston
WRIGHT-PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE, OHIO
Maj. Ira Wade, ASC/VXX
Joe Reiman, ASC/XR
NATIONAL AIR INTELLIGENCE CENTER
Jeff Drouhard
THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY/ APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY
Mike White
DEFENSE ADVANCED RESEARCH PROJECTS AGENCY
Lt. Col. Walt Price
EGLIN AIR FORCE BASE, FLORIDA
Maj. Dave Bunker, WL/MNAV
NASA MARSHALL SPACE FLIGHT CENTER
Uwe Hueter
NASA LANGLEY RESEARCH CENTER
Richard Tyson
BOEING NORTH AMERICAN
Dr. Kevin Bowcut
AUGUST 21–22, 1997, IRVINE, CALIFORNIA
Meeting objectives: composition/balance discussions for new members; briefings by the Navy, NASA, and industry on hypersonic technology; discussions on report strategy; modify report outline/concept; set goals for the October committee meeting in Washington, D.C.
Presenters
NASA LANGLEY RESEARCH CENTER
James L.Hunt
OFFICE OF NAVAL RESEARCH
Dave Siegel
Albert J.DeSanti, Naval Air Warfare Center, China Lake
Mike Mumford, Naval Air Warfare Center, China Lake
THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY/ APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY
Mike White
BOEING PHANTOMWORKS
George Orton
ROCKETDYNE DIVISION OF BOEING NORTH AMERICAN
Raymond B.Edelman
BOEING NORTH AMERICAN
Kevin Bowcutt
Ray Bartlett
Alan Boutilier
Thad Sanford
Curt Wiler
PRATT AND WHITNEY
Ted Langston
Steve Beckel
Robert Faulkner
AEROJET
Mel Bulman
Adam Siebenhaar
KAISER MARQUARDT
Jeff Jensen
LOCKHEED MARTIN
Craig Johnston
Ed Glasgow
U.S. AIR FORCE
Ray Moszee
HYPERSONIC TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM OFFICE
Edward S.Gravlin
Terrence M.F.Ronald
OCTOBER 8–9, 1997, WASHINGTON, D.C.
Meeting objectives: briefing and discussion of Air Force hypersonic missile requirements and missile survivability; briefing by Hughes on hypersonic missile system-level issues; discuss report strategy and updated report outline/ concept; integrate written portions of report; set goals for the next committee meeting.
Presenters
LINCOLN LABORATORY
Bill Keicher
HUGHES CORPORATION
Vern Mullikin
Bob Boriss
AIR FORCE OPERATIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Lt. Col. Dennis Miner
DECEMBER 4–5, 1997, ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO
Meeting objectives: briefing by the Air Force on the military space plane technology program and aspects of the program that might require development of enabling hypersonic technologies; briefing by the Air Force on international developments in hypersonic technologies that might affect the study; briefings on other applications of hypersonic technologies and on commercial space developments; discussion of report strategy and creation of first full message draft of the report; set goals for next meeting and committee member assignments.
Presenters
AIR FORCE RESEARCH LABORATORY
Lt. Col. Craig McPherson
WRIGHT LABORATORY
Lee Bain
Jeff Drouhard
SPACE ACCESS, INC.
Steve Wurst
HYTECH CONSULTANT
Fred Billig
JANUARY 27–28, 1998, WASHINGTON, D.C.
Meeting objectives: complete writing assignments for concurrence draft; update information on Air Force Hypersonic Technology Program.
Presenter
WRIGHT LABORATORY
Robert Mercier