WORKSHOP CHAIRS AND RAPPORTEURS
ACCESS
Giving All Students an Opportunity to Pursue Science, Mathematics, Engineering, and Technology-Based Careers
Chair: Shirley Malcom, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Chair: James Wyche, Brown University
Rapporteur: Manuel BerriozabaI, University of Texas at San Antonio
Rapporteur: Constance Hill, Federal Highway Administration
LITERACY
Science, Mathematics, Engineering, and Technology for All Undergraduates
Chair: Angelica Stacy, University of California at Berkeley
Chair: David Wilkinson, Princeton University
Chair: Mario Gonzalez, The University of Texas System
Chair: Barbara Brownstein, Temple University
Rapporteur: Sylda Bozeman, Spelman College
Rapporteur: Lia Brillhart, Triton College
Rapporteur: Priscilla Laws, Dickinson College
Rapporteur: Charles Groat, Louisiana State University
TEACHING
Educating Future Elementary and Secondary School Teachers
Chair: Glenda Lappan, Michigan State University
Chair: Glenn Crosby, Washington State University
Rapporteur: Bonnie Brunkhorst, California State University at San Bernadino
Rapporteur: Penny Moore, Piedmont High School/University of California at Berkeley
COMPETENCY
Educating the Technical Work Force
Chair: George Boggs, Palomar Community College
Chair: Sadie Bragg, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Rapporteur: Jack Lohmann, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rapporteur: Samuel Florman, Kreisler, Borg, Florman Construction Company
DEPTH
Educating Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Majors
Chair: Edward Ernst, University of South Carolina
Chair: Neal Abraham, Bryn Mawr College
Rapporteur: James Stith, Ohio State University
Rapporteur: Dorothy Merritts, Franklin and Marshall College
CURRICULUM
The Organization and Structure of Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Majors
Chair: Eli Fromm, Drexel University
Chair: Gall Mahood, Stanford University
Rapporteur: Richard Zare, Stanford University
Rapporteur: Rodger Bybee, Biological Sciences Curriculum Study (until November 1995)
PEDAGOGY
New Approaches to Teaching
Chair: Eric Mazur, Harvard University
Chair: John Carpenter, University of South Carolina
Rapporteur: James Gentile, Hope College
Rapporteur: Deborah Hughes Hallett, Harvard University
EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGIES
The Potential for Incremental and Radical Change in Instruction
Chair: John Jungck, Beloit College
Chair: Alice Agogino, University of California at Berkeley
Rapporteur: Dorothy Stout, Cypress College
Rapporteur: Nicholas Turro, Columbia University
PREPARATION AND DEVELOPMENT
Fostering Teaching Skills
Chair: James Leitzel, University of Nebraska
Chair: Laura Hoopes, Pomona College
Rapporteur: Russell Edgerton, American Association for Higher Education
Rapporteur: Denice Denton, University of Wisconsin at Madison
ACCOUNTABILITY
Recognition and Rewards in Undergraduate Science, Mathematics, Engineering, and Technology Education
Chair: Sharon Long, Stanford University
Chair: Pamela Ferguson, Grinnell College
Rapporteur: Lynn Steen, NRC/Mathematical Sciences Education Board (until June 1995)
Rapporteur: Patricia Hutchings, American Association of Higher Education
RESOURCES
Institutional Support for Undergraduate Science, Mathematics, Engineering, and Technology Education
Chair: Melvin George, University of Minnesota (until February 15, 1996)
Chair: Samuel Ward, University of Arizona
Rapporteur: Jeanne Narum, Project KaleidoscopeRapporteur: Hyman Bass, Columbia University
TRANSITIONS
Articulation Among Educational Institutions and With the Workplace
Chair: George Campbell, National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering
Chair: Frederick Graybeal, ASARCO, Inc.
Rapporteur: Bernard Madison, Fulbright College
Rapporteur: Pamela Matthews, Mt. Hood Community College
PARTNERSHIPS
Schools, Businesses, Professional Societies, and Higher Education Organizations
Chair: Thomas Cole, Clark Atlanta University
Chair: Cornelious Pings, Association of American Universities
Rapporteur: Marcia Sward, Mathematical Association of America
Rapporteur: Marily-n Suiter, American Geological Institute
FUNDERS
The Role of Federal Agencies, Foundations, and Other Organizations in Reform
Chair: Norman Hackerman, Welch Foundation
Chair: Joan Leitzel, University of Nebraska
Rapporteur: John Rigden, American Institute of Physics
Rapporteur: C. Bradley Moore, University of California at Berkeley