Appendix B:
Forum Roster
John Ahlen
Office of Science and Technology Policy
Eman Ahmed
Saudi Cultural Mission
Diane Albert
National Academy of Engineering
Bruce Alberts
National Academy of Sciences
Richard Alkire
University of Illinois
Don Alstadt
Lord Corporation
Ray Altevogt
Thomas Althuis
Pfizer Inc.
James Anderson
Ford Motor Company
Alex Annett
The Heritage Foundation
Tom Arrison
National Research Council
Win Aung
National Science Foundation
Gary Bachula
U.S. Department of Commerce
Lee Bailey
U.S. Department of Commerce
Anita Balachandra
U.S. Department of Commerce
Elizabeth Baldwin
Optical Society of America
Randy Barber
Center for Economic Organizing
Douglas Bauer
National Research Council
Dorothy Baunach
Cleveland Tomorrow
Edward Behrens
Procter & Gamble
C. Fred Bergsten
Institute for International Economics
Bill Berry
Air Force Research Laboratory
Jeff Bingaman
U.S. Senate
C. Diane Bishop
Arizona Department of Commerce
Attilio Bisio
The Chemical Engineer
Erich Bloch
Council on Competitiveness
Jacques Bodelle
Elf Aquitaine, Inc.
Karl Boer
University of Delaware
Renate Boer
International Council of Delaware
John Boright
National Research Council David Boron, National Science Foundation
Richard Bradshaw
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy
Jeffrey Brancato
National Science Foundation
Jay Brandinger
New Jersey Commission on Science & Technology
Lewis Branscomb
John F. Kennedy School of Government
Andy Briney
Society of Research Administrators
Jennifer Brower
RAND Corporation
Eric Brown
National Research Council
Duncan Brown
Duncan Brown Associates
Fred Brown
U.S. Department of Energy
George Brown, Jr.
U.S. House of Representatives
William Butcher
National Science Foundation
Frank Calzonettie
Governor's Office of Technology, West Virginia
Robert Carr
SRI International
Marta Cehelsky
National Science Board
David Challoner
University of Florida
Connie Chang
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Rita Chow
Denis Cioffi
George Mason University
Alan Claflin
U.S. Department of Energy
Julia Clark
Office of Representative Bob Etheridge
Marianne Clarke
Battelle Tech. Partnership Practice
Christopher Coburn
Battelle Memorial Institute
Gary Conley
Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Sciences
Mark Crawford
New Technology Week
Marc Cummings
U.S. Department of Commerce
William Danvers
OECD Washington Center
Ruth Davis
The Pymatuning Group
Piero Di Porto
Embassy of Italy
Michael Dingerson
University of Mississippi
Richard Donnelly
George Washington University School of Business
Paul Eckert
Office of Senator Breaux
Maryann Feldman
Johns Hopkins University, Institute for Policy Studies
Irwin Feller
Pennsylvania State University
Robert Feuerstein
Office of Senator D'Amato
Maki Fife
National Research Council
Kevin Finneran
Issues in Science and Technology
Alexander Flax
Rick Focht
National Institute of Standards and Technology MEP
Ray Fornes
National Research Council
Sybil Francis
Office of Science and Technology Policy
Sue Fratkin
Coalition of Academic Supercomputing Centers
Njema Frazier
House Committee on Science
Laura Garwin
Nature
C. William Gear
NEC Research Institute
Steve Gehl
Electric Power Research Institute
Charles Geschke
Adobe Systems
Robert Gillespie
Governor's Office of Technology, West Virginia
Gary Gilliland
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Randy Goldsmith
Oklahoma Alliance for Manufacturing Excellence, Inc.
David Goldston
Office of Representative Sherwood Boehlert
Mary Good
Venture Capital Inc.
Dan Greenberg
Science & Government Report
Michael Greene
National Research Council
Jamie Grivich
Office of Representative Amo Houghton
Jerome Grossman
Health Quality Inc.
Margaret Grucza
Industrial Research Institute
Arthur Guenther
Center for High-Technology Materials/UNM
Bruce Guile
Washington Advisory Group, LLC
Phil Hamilton
ASME International
Paul Harris
Technology Business Magazine
Robert Hebner
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Maria Hedzqvist
Embassy of Sweden
Karen Hein
Institute of Medicine
Bill Hendrickson
Issues in Science and Technology
George Hennigan
OCAST Board
Eileen Heveron
Virginia's Center for Innovative Technology
Louis Higgs
Center for the New West
Daniel Hill
Small Business Administration
Ron Hira
George Mason University
John Holmfeld
Washington Fax Newsletter
B. Dundee Holt
National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering
Amo Houghton
U.S. House of Representatives
Gary Isom
Purdue University/Purdue Research Foundation
Arthur Jaffe
Department of Physics, Harvard University
John Jennings
Office of Senator Jeff Bingaman
Nathaniel Jezzi
American Institute for Contemporary German Studies
Brian Kahin
Office of Science and Technology Policy
Ray Kammer
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Melinda Kelley
Spinal Cord Research Foundation, Paralyzed Veterans of America
William Kelly
Catholic University of America
Ehsan Khan
Office of Energy Research
David King
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Russell Kitchner
University of Notre Dame
Genevieve Knezo
Congressional Research Service
Gus Koehler
California Research Bureau
Lester Koransky
U.S. Department of Labor
Richard Kouzes
West Virginia University
George Kozmetsky
IC2 Institute, University of Texas at Austin
David Kramer
Science and Government Report
Norman Kreisman
U.S. Department of Energy
Charles Kruger
Stanford University
Takao Kuramochi
Embassy of Japan
Alan Ladwig
NASA Headquarters
Patrice Laget
Delegation of the European Commission
Carrie Langner
National Research Council
Carl Lankowski
American Institute for Contemporary German Studies
Charles Larson
Industrial Research Institute
Kathleen Latta
National Science Foundation
Andrew Lawler
Science
Rolf Lehming
National Science Foundation
Wil Lepkowski
Chemical & Engineering News
Flint Lewis
American Chemical Society
Margot Leydic-Boyd
Economic Development Administration
Marshall Lih
National Science Foundation
Maxine Lunn
Virginia's Center for Innovative Technology
Peter Lyons
Office of Senator Pete Domenici
Jill MacNeice
Technology Access Report
Mike Magner
Newhouse Newspapers
Joseph Magno
SUNY Research Foundation
Tom Mahoney
QB Analysis
Thomas Malone
Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering
Mark Marin
Lewis-Burke Associates
Genny Matthews
Kirkpatrick & Lockhart LLP
Hideaki Matusada
JiJi Press
Peter McDavitt
Center for Technology Commercialization
Mike McGeary
National Academy of Sciences
Lawrence McGeehan
Ben Franklin Technology Center of Western Pennsylvania
Merle McKenzie
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
John McNamee
Economic Development Administration
Reese Meisinger
ASME International
Dean Menke
AAAS Fellow
Steve Merrill
National Research Council
James Merz
University of Notre Dame
Fred Metrailer
Amoco Corporation
A. Duff Mitchell
U.S. Department of Commerce
Anne Money
National Research Council
Duncan Moore
Office of Science and Technology Policy
Robert Morgan
National Academy of Engineering
Tom Moss
National Academy of Sciences
David Mowery
University of California
Jeremiah Murphy
Siemens Corporation
Anthony Myers
Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development
Albert Narath
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Shanna Narath
Sandia National Laboratories
Patrick Neary
Wyoming Science, Technology, and Energy Authority
Richard Nelson
Columbia University
Patricia Nettleship
The Nettleship Group, Inc.
Jeff Newman
California Trade & Commerce Agency
Robert Norwood
NASA
Cary Nourie
State of North Carolina Washington Office
Patricia O'Neill-Brown
U.S. Department of Commerce
William Owczarski
McDermott Technology Inc.
Robert Palmer
House Committee on Science
David Parkhurst
National League of Cities
Norman Paulhus, Jr.
U.S. Department of Transportation
Ronald Paulson
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Roy Pea
SRI International
Dan Pearson
House Science Committee
John Pederson
Embassy of Denmark
Ed Perez
Texas Department of Economic Development
Jack Pevenstein
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Kees Planque
Netherlands Embassy
Gary Poehlein
National Science Foundation
Elizabeth Price
Bridge News
Jim Quinn
U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Industrial Technologies
Herbert Rabin
University of Maryland, College Park
Marion Ramsey
National Research Council
Samuel Rankin III
American Mathematical Society
Alan Rapoport
National Science Foundation
Tom Ratchford
George Mason University
Steve Rattien
RAND Corporation
Lawrence Rausch
National Science Foundation
Melvin Ray
Mississippi State University
Proctor Reid
National Academy of Engineering
Barton Reppert
CBR Information Services
Robert Rich
AAAS Research Competitiveness Program
Kristen Rivas
Fujitsu Limited
Stephen Roach
Morgan Stanley
David Robinson
Carnegie Corporation of New York
Sally Rood
National Technology Transfer Center—Washington
Peter Rooney
Office of Senator Lieberman
Allison Rosenberg
National Academy of Sciences
Richard Rosenbloom
Harvard University
Deborah Rudolph
IEEE-USA
Fraser Russell
University of Delaware
Eric Ryan
Wright Center for Innovative Science Education, Tufts University
Ann Rydalch
Idaho National Engineering & Environmental Lab
Kevin Sabo
Senate Commerce Committee
Wendy Schacht
Congressional Research Service
Ann-Marie Scheidt
SUNY Stony Brook
Mikhail Schenev
Russian Embassy
Wolfrom Schoett
German Embassy
Tom Sciance
Sciance Consulting Services
John Shoch
Asset Management Associates
Joel Shulman
The Procter & Gamble Company
Bob Simon
U.S. Senate, Office of Jeff Bingaman
Lana Skirboll
Office of Science Policy, National Institutes of Health
Philip Smith
Geary and Smith
Durand Smith
Science & Technology Division/EDD, New Mexico
Rebecca Speiler
The Blue Sheet
William Spencer
SEMATECH
Richard Spivack
National Institute of Standards and Technology, Advanced Technology Program
Marc Stanley
Advanced Technology Program
H. Guyford Stever
Policy Division, National Research Council
Skip Stiles
U.S. House of Representatives, Office of George Brown
Debbie Stine
National Research Council
Kevin Stiroh
The Conference Board
Dena Stoner
Society of Research Administrators
Patrick Sullivan
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Ralph Sullivan
Global Environment Trade
Marcia Sward
Mathematical Association of America
Gregory Tassey
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Tyrone Taylor
Federal Laboratory Consortium
Alexander Tenenbaum
Italian Embassy
Dick Thornburgh
Kirkpatrick & Lockhart LLP
Jay Tieber
Ohio Department of Development, Technology Division
Kathryn Tollerton
American Society for Engineering Education
Christopher Tucker
Columbia University
Jon Tucker
George Mason University
Myron Uman
National Research Council
Tom Unruh
National Governor's Association
Bob Van Wicklin
U.S. House of Representatives, Office of Amo Houghton
David Villarreal
U.S. Department of Commerce
Larry Viterna
NASA Lewis Research Center
Tom Weimer
National Academy of Engineering
Christopher Whaley
British Embassy
Ken Whang
Joint Economic Committee, U.S. Congress
Robert White
Washington Advisory Group
Pam Whitney
National Research Council
Frank Winslow
NCIC Capital Fund
Michael Wolff
Research and Technology Management
Mary Woolley
Research! America
Suzanne Woolsey
National Research Council
Richard Wright
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Bill Wulf
National Academy of Engineering
Kurt Yeager
EPRI
John Yost
University of Idaho
Joel Yudken
AFL-CIO
Sharon Yun
U.S. Department of Commerce
Jean Zettler
National Technology Transfer Center
This page in the original is blank. |