Appendix B
Workshop Agenda
Workshop on MPC&A Best Practices
September 24-25, 2003
A Joint Program of the U.S. National Academies and the Russian Academy of Sciences
With Support from the International Atomic Energy Agency
International Atomic Energy Agency Headquarters Vienna, Austria (Conference Room C07 IV)2
AGENDA
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
Session I : Overarching Issues
0900-0930 |
Welcome, Opening Remarks, Introductions, Review of Agenda |
|
|
• |
Tomihiro Taniguchi, International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) |
|
• |
William C. Potter, Monterey Institute for International Studies, Workshop Co-chair |
|
• |
Ashot A. Sarkisov, Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS), Workshop Co-chair |
0930-1115 |
Presentations |
|
|
Session Chair: William C. Potter |
|
|
Topic: Issues Facing the Global Nonproliferation Regime |
|
|
Presenter: Charles Curtis, Nuclear Threat Initiative |
|
|
Topic: Current Nonproliferation Problems |
|
|
Presenter: Alexander N. Rumyantsev, Kurchatov Institute |
|
|
Topic: The Relevance of U.S. and Russian MPC&A Experience to the Promotion of Best Practices Globally |
|
|
Presenter: Rose Gottemoeller, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace |
|
|
Topic: IAEA Lessons with Regard to MPC&A Best Practices |
|
|
Presenter: Kenji Murakami, IAEA |
|
|
Comment |
|
|
• |
Evgeny Avrorin, All-Russian Scientific Research Institute of Technical Physics (VNIITF) |
|
• |
Mark Mullen, Los Alamos National Laboratory |
1115-1130 |
Break |
Session II : Domestic Safeguards
1130-1215 |
Presentation |
|
|
Session Chair: Mark Mullen |
|
|
Topic: Major Domestic Safeguards Challenges Globally |
|
|
Presenter: Leonard Spector, Monterey Institute of International Studies |
|
1215-1315 |
Panel Discussion |
|
|
Moderator: Mark Mullen |
|
|
Topic: MPC&A Best Practices in Selected Countries |
|
|
• |
Keisuke Kaieda, Nuclear Material Control Center, Japan |
|
• |
Donald Solich, U.S. Department of Energy |
|
• |
Vladimir Sukhoruchkin, Kurchatov Institute |
1315-1445 |
Lunch |
1445-1615 |
Panel Discussion |
|
|
Moderator: Mark Mullen |
|
|
Topic: MPC&A Best Practices in Selected Countries (continued) |
|
|
• |
Yang Dazhu, Permanent Mission of the People’s Republic of China to International Organizations in Vienna |
|
• |
K. Raghuraman, International Studies Division, Department of Atomic Energy (India) |
|
• |
Timur Zhantikin, Committee on Atomic Energy (Kazakhstan) |
1615-1645 |
Break |
|
1645-1800 |
Roundtable Discussions: Domestic Safeguards: The Human Factor |
|
|
Moderator: William C. Potter |
|
|
Topic: Education and Training |
|
|
Presenter: Lars van Dassen, Swedish Nuclear Power Inspectorate |
|
|
Topic: Safeguards Culture |
|
|
Presenter: Irene Kouprianova, Institute of Physics and Power Engineering |
|
|
Topic: Independent Regulatory Bodies |
|
|
Presenter: Yuri Volodin, Gosatomnadzor |
|
|
Presenter: Carlton Stoiber (Private Consultant, U.S.) |
|
1830-2000 |
Cocktail Reception, VIC Restaurant |
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
Session III : International Safeguards
0900-1000 |
Presentation |
|
|
Session Chair: Evgeny Avrorin |
|
|
Topic: Major International Challenges |
|
|
Presenter: Pierre Goldschmidt, IAEA |
|
1000-1100 |
Panel Discussion |
|
|
Moderator: Evgeny Avrorin |
|
|
Topic: Technological Advances |
|
|
• |
Nikolai Khlebnikov, IAEA |
|
• |
Alexander Grigoriev, Kurchatov Institute |
1100-1130 |
Break |
1130-1300 |
Panel Discussion |
|
|
Moderator: Tariq Rauf, IAEA |
|
|
Topic: Political Initiatives |
|
|
• |
Grigoriy Berdennikov, Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation to International Organizations in Vienna |
|
• |
Kenneth Brill, Permanent Mission of the United States of America to International Organizations in Vienna |
|
• |
Yukio Takasu, Permanent Mission of Japan to International Organizations in Vienna |
1300-1500 |
Lunch |
|
1500-1700 |
Roundtable Discussion |
|
|
Moderator: William C. Potter |
|
|
Topic: Next Steps |
|
|
• |
Igor Khripunov, University of Georgia (U.S.) |
|
• |
Mark Mullen |
|
• |
Anita Nilsson, IAEA |
|
• |
Vladimir Shmelev, Kurchatov Institute |