APPENDIX H
Program Participants
The following is a list of participants in the open forum on sustainable agriculture held November 14, 1990, at the National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C.
Perry Adkisson, Texas A&M University
Donald Alford, Bozeman, Montana
Keith Andrews, Pan American School of Agriculture
Gerald F. Arkin, University of Georgia
Reuben Ausher, Ministry of Agriculture, Israel
John Axtell, Purdue University
Frank H. Baker, Winrock International
William Barclay, Greenpeace
Kenneth R. Barker, North Carolina State University
Patricia Barnes-McConnell, Michigan State University
Hector Barreto, Centro Internacional de Mejoramiento de Maíz y Trigo, Guatemala
Richard Berntsen, Michigan State University
Robert O. Blake, Committee on Agricultural Sustainability for Developing Countries
Lindsay Brown, IMC Fertilizer, Inc.
Harold Coble, North Carolina State University
David Coleman, University of Georgia
Carol J. Pierce Colfer, Portland, Oregon
Ousmene Coulibaly, Purdue University
William Crichton, Mill Valley, California
Pierre Crosson, Resources for the Future
Charles Curtis, Ohio State University
Charles Delp, American Phytopathological Society
Jay Dorsey, Ohio State University
Clive A. Edwards, Ohio State University
Yoseph O. El Kana, Embassy of Israel
Robert Eplee, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Monika Escher, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Richard A. Frederiksen, Texas A&M University
Margaret Freucks, House Select Committee on Hunger
Thomas B. Fricke, Marlboro, Vermont
Vincent Gallucci, University of Washington
John Gerber, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Jere L. Gilles, University of Missouri-Columbia
Grace Goodell, Johns Hopkins University
David Groenfeld, Silver Spring, Maryland
Lowell Hardin, Purdue University
William L. Hargrove, University of Georgia
Susanna Hecht, University of California-Los Angeles
James B. Henson, Washington State University
Hans R. Herren, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Benin
Peter Hildebrand, University of Florida
Fred Hoefner, Washington, D.C.
Diana Horne, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Robert Hudgens, Winrock International
Patricia Hung, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Robert Hunter, DowElanco
William B. Jackson, Bowling Green State University
Barry Jacobsen, Auburn University
Rhonda Janke, Rodale Research Center
N. S. Jodha, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development, Nepal
William F. Johnson, Board on International Food and Agricultural Development and Economic Cooperation
Michael Joshua, Virginia State University
Anthony S. R. Juo, Texas A&M University
William Doral Kemper, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Kirklyn M. Kerr, Ohio State University
Agnes Kiss, The World Bank
Elizabeth Laking, Overseas Development Council
Rattan Lal, Ohio State University
Jackie Lundy, University of California-Santa Cruz
David MacKenzie, U.S. Department of Agriculture
John Malechek, Utah State University
Charles B. McCants, Raleigh, North Carolina
James McVey, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Liberat Ndaboroheye, American University
Constance L. Neely, Terraqua International
Mortimer Neufville, University of Maryland, Eastern Shore
John J. Nicholaides III, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Eliudo Omolo, International Centre for Insect Physiology and Ecology, Kenya
Robert Paarlberg, Wellesley College
Walter Parham, U.S. Office of Technical Assessment
James Parr, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Gene V. Pollard, University of the West Indies
Joshua Posner, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Edwin C. Price, Oregon State University
Albert Printz, Neill & Co., Inc.
Sunil Pulukkody, American University
John Ragland, Board on International Food and Agricultural Development and Economic Cooperation
Ned S. Raun, Winrock International
Thomas B. Rice, Dekalb Plant Genetics
John T. Roundtree, University of Maryland, College Park
Kerry Sachs, FINTRAC, Inc.
Ricardo J. Salvador, Iowa State University
Pedro Sanchez, North Carolina State University
John Sanders, Purdue University
Susan Schram, National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges
G. Edward Schuh, University of Minnesota
E. Adilson Serrao, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisas Agropecuàrias, Brazil
Christopher Seubert, Development Alternatives, Inc.
El Hadji Malick Sow, American University
Jitendra P. Srivastava, The World Bank
Claire Starkey, FINTRAC, Inc.
Allen Steinhauer, University of Maryland, College Park
George Teetes, Texas A&M University
Paul Teng, International Rice Research Institute, Philippines
Legesse Tessema, American University
H. David Thurston, Cornell University
Nicolas A. Van der Graaff, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Italy
Jan van Schilfgaarde, United States Department of Agriculture
Christopher Seubert, Development Alternatives, Inc.
Lori Ann Thrupp, World Resources Institute
G. K. Veeresh, University of Agricultural Sciences, India
Robert Wagner, Potash & Phosphate Institute
D. Michael Warren, Iowa State University
Raymond Weil, University of Maryland, College Park
Thomas Westing, University of Arkansas
James Worstell, Save the Children
John Yohe, University of Nebraska
AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
William Furtick, Agency Director for Food and Agriculture
Office of Agriculture
David Bathrick, Director
Kenneth Baum
Harvey Blackburn
James Bonner
Elizabeth Corter
Vince Cusumano
Tejpal Gill
Thurman L. Grove
Harvey Hortik
Chris Jones
Jaye Melcher
John Malcolm
Robert Schaffert
Allan Showler
Joyce Turk
Office of Rural Development
Eric Chetwynd
William Douglas
Terry L. Hardt
Pamela Stanbury
Michael Yates
Office of Forestry, Environment, and Natural Resources
Twig Johnson
Michael Philly
Bureau for Africa
Peter Celpert
Lance Jepson
Walter Knausenberger
Benjamin A. Stoner
Bureau for Asia and Near East
John Flynn
Alan Hurdus
Bureau for Latin America and the Caribbean
Angel Chivi
Michael Korin
Raymond W. Walderon
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL
Board on Agriculture
Charles Benbrook, Executive Director
James Tavares, Associate Executive Director
Carla Carlson, Director of Communications
Curt Meine, Staff Associate
Barbara Rice, Associate Editor
Board on Science and Technology for International Development
John Hurley, Director
Michael McD. Dow, Project Director
Jay J. Davenport, Senior Program Officer
Neal Brandes, Project Assistant
Patricia A. Harrington
Nancy Nachbar
Sunny Schlichter
Lynn Wolter
Water Science and Technology Board
Steven Parker, Director
Chris Elfring, Senior Staff Officer