June 7-8, 2011
Rebecca Allen
Graduate Student
Arizona State University
rebecca.allen@asu.edu
Ann Bostrom
Associate Dean of Research
University of Washington
abostrom@uw.edu
Grace BullTail
Engineering Instructor
United Tribes Technical College
gbulltail@uttc.edu
Beth Cady
Program Officer
National Academy of Engineering
ecady@nae.edu
Liz Cox
Director, RISE
Red Rocks Community College
Liz.Cox@rrcc.edu
David Daniel
President
University of Texas at Dallas
dedaniel@utdallas.edu
Jason Delborne
Assistant Professor
Colorado School of Mines
delborne@mines.edu
Joe DesJardin
Vice Provost
Saint John’s University
jdesjardins@csbsju.edu
Jay Golden
Director, Duke Center for Sustainability &
Commerce
Duke University
Jay.Golden@Duke.edu
Joe Herkert
Associate Professor
Arizona State University
joseph.herkert@asu.edu
Helene Hilger
Director, IDEAS
hhilger@uncc.edu
Kristina Hill
Associate Professor
University of Virginia
keh3u@virginia.edu
Rachelle Hollander
Director, Center for Engineering, Ethics, and Society
National Academy of Engineering
rhollander@nae.edu
Deborah Johnson
Professor of Applied Ethics
University of Virginia
dgj7p@virginia.edu
Kathryn Johnson
Assistant Professor
Colorado School of Mines
kjohnson@mines.edu
Nathan Kahl
Sr. Program Associate
National Academy of Engineering
Nkah@nae.edu
Borna Kazerooni
Graduate Student
University of Virginia
bk4z@virginia.edu
Jackie Kepke
Global Technology Leader
Water Portfolio Management
CH2M Hill
jacqueline.kepke@CH2M.com
Dhara Kothavala
Graduate Student
Arizona State University
lkothava@asu.edu
Christine Lan
Graduate Student
University of Virginia
ccl2m@virginia.edu
Jon Leydens
Associate Professor
Colorado School of Mines
jleydens@mines.edu
Juan Lucena
Associate Professor
Colorado School of Mines
jlucena@mines.edu
Junko Munakata Marr
Colorado School of Mines
Associate Professor
junko@mines.edu
Jim McCarthy
Professor of Biological Oceanography
Harvard
jmccarthy@oeb.harvard.edu
Clark Miller
Associate Professor
Arizona State University
clark.miller@asu.edu
Sharlissa Moore
Graduate Student
Arizona State University
sharlissa.moore@asu.edu
Susi Moser
Research Associate
University of California-Santa Cruz Institute for
Marine Sciences
promundi@susannemoser.com
Alan Robock
Professor
Department of Environmental Sciences
Rutgers University
robock@envsci.rutgers.edu
Ricky Rood
Professor of Atmospheric
Oceanic, and Space Sciences
University of Michigan
rbrood@umich.edu
Bob Roth
CEO, Big Green Zero
bobr@biggreenzero.com
Ed Rubin
Professor of Environmental Engineering and Science
Carnegie Mellon University
rubin@cmu.edu
Jen Schneider
Assistant Professor
Colorado School of Mines
jjschnei@mines.edu
David Sittenfeld
Forum Program Manager
Boston Museum of Science
dsittenfeld@mos.org
David Slutzky
Research Associate Professor
University of Virginia
slutzky@virginia.edu
Walter Staveloz
Director, International Relations
Association of Science-Technology Centers
wstaveloz@astc.org
Bill Tang
Professor, Biomedical Engineering
UC-Irvine
wctang@uci.edu
Paul Thompson
W. K. Kellogg Chair in Agricultural, Food and
Community Ethics
Michigan State University
thomp649@msu.edu
Linda Tseng
Graduate Student
UC-Irvine
ytseng@uci.edu
Networking Educational Priorities for Climate, Engineered Systems, and Society – Workshop Attendees
October 18-19, 2011
John Ahearne
Chair, CEES Advisory Group, NAE
Sigma Xi
ahearne@sigmaxi.org
Rebecca Allen
Graduate Research Assistant
CNS Biodesign Fellow
Arizona State University
rebecca.allen@asu.edu
Frazier Benya
Program Officer
National Academy of Engineering
fbenya@nae.edu
Edward Berger
Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace
Engineering
University of Virginia
berger@virginia.edu
Josh Bishoff
Ethics CORE
University of Illinois
bishoff2@illinois.edu
Beth Cady
Program Officer
National Academy of Engineering
bcady@nae.edu
John Carberry
Independent Consultant
University of Delaware (Dupont retired)
johncarberry01@comcast.net
Vivienne Chin
Senior Administrative Assistant
National Academy of Engineering
vchin@nae.edu
Liz Cox
Director, RISE
Red Rocks Community College
Liz.Cox@rrcc.edu
Kate Crawford
Project Manager, Communicating Climate Change
Association of Science and Technology Centers
kcrawford@astc.org
Jason Delborne
Assistant Professor of Liberal Arts and International
Studies
Colorado School of Mines
delborne@mines.edu
Suresh Dhaniyala
Associate Professor of Mechanical and Aeronautical
Engineering
Clarkson University
sdhaniya@clarkson.edu
Richard Duschl
Waterbury Chair in Secondary Education
Penn State College of Education
Rad19@psu.edu
William Flanagan
Eco-assessment Leader GE Global Research
flanagan@research.ge.com
Paul Fontaine
Vice President of Programs
Boston Museum of Science
pfontaine@mos.org
Jay Golden
Director, Duke Center for Sustainability
& Commerce
Duke University
Jay.Golden@Duke.edu
Megan Hayes
Ethics CORE
University of Illinois
mohayes2@illinois.edu
Joe Herkert
Associate Professor of Ethics and Technology
Arizona State University
joseph.herkert@asu.edu
Helene Hilger
Director, IDEAS
hhilger@uncc.edu
Kristina Hill
Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture
University of Virginia
keh3u@virginia.edu
Rachelle Hollander
Director, Center for Engineering, Ethics, and Society
National Academy of Engineering
rhollander@nae.edu
Jen Janecek-Hartman
Tribal Environmental Science
United Tribes Technical College
jjanecekhartman@uttc.edu
Deborah Johnson
Professor of Applied Ethics
University of Virginia
dgj7p@virginia.edu
Bill Kelly
Director of Public Affairs ASEE
W.Kelly@asee.org
Dhara Kothavala
Graduate Research Assistant
Arizona State University
lkothava@asu.edu
Catherine Kruchten
Paragon TEC, Informal Educator
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
catherine.kruchten@nasa.gov
David Lapp
Manager, Professional Practice
Engineers Canada
david.lapp@engineerscanada.ca
Jon Leydens
Associate Professor of Liberal Arts and International Studies
Colorado School of Mines
jleydens@mines.edu
Andrew Light
Senior Fellow
Center for American Progress
alight@americanprogress.org
Anders Liljeholm
Science Educator
Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
ALiljeholm@omsi.edu
Stephanie Long
Science Live Theatre
Science Museum of Minnesota
slong@smm.org
Juan Lucena
Associate Professor of Liberal Arts and International
Studies
Colorado School of Mines
jlucena@mines.edu
Bob Madsen
Professor
Chief Dull Knife Community College
bmadsen@cdkc.edu
Jonathan T. Malay
Director, Civil Space & Environment Programs
Lockheed Martin
Jon.malay@lmco.com
Junko Munakata Marr
Associate Professor of Environmental Science and
Engineering
Colorado School of Mines
junko@mines.edu
Ann McKenna
Associate Professor of Engineering Arizona State
University
Ann.McKenna@asu.edu
Clark Miller
Associate Professor of Science Policy and Political Science
Arizona State University
clark.miller@asu.edu
Sharlissa Moore
Graduate Research Assistant,
Human and Social Dimensions of Science and
Technology
Arizona State University
sharlissa.moore@asu.edu
Frank Niepold
Education & Outreach Specialist,
Climate Program Office NOAA
frank.niepold@noaa.gov
Sally O’Connor
Directorate for Biological Sciences
National Science Foundation
soconnor@nsf.gov
Rae Ostman
Director of National Collaborative Projects
Sciencenter
rostman@sciencenter.org
David Rabkin
Director, Current Science and Technology
Boston Museum of Science
drabkin@mos.org
Simil Raghavan
Associate Program Officer
National Academy of Engineering
sraghavan@nae.edu
Laura Sasso
Graduate Research Assistant
Department of Science, Technology, and Society
University of Virginia
ljs9q@virginia.edu
Jen Schneider
Assistant Professor of Liberal Arts and International
Studies
Colorado School of Mines
jjschnei@mines.edu
Tamara Shapiro
Ledley Senior Scientist
TERC
Tamara_ledley@terc.edu
Toni Shope
East Regional Director
The Alliance for Innovation
tshope@transformgov.org
David Sittenfeld
Forum Program Manager
Boston Museum of Science
dsittenfeld@mos.org
David Slutzky
Research Associate Professor of Urban and
Environmental Planning
University of Virginia
slutzky@virginia.edu
Karl Smith
Professor of Cooperative Learning in Engineering
Purdue University
smith511@purdue.edu
Walter Staveloz
Director, International Relations,
Association of Science-Technology Centers
wstaveloz@astc.org
Laurens van der Tak, P.E., D.WRE
Vice President - Sr. Principal Technologist
Water Resources & Ecosystem Management
CH2M HILL
Laurens.VanderTak@CH2M.com
Cyndi Trang
President,
University of Marymount Science Club
t_cyndi@yahoo.com
Jeanne Troy
Program Officer
Koshland Science Museum
jtroy@nas.edu
Bill Wepfer
Chair, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Georgia Tech/ABET
bill.wepfer@me.gatech.edu
Keith Williams
Chief Technology Officer
Navy Research and Engineering Division
SAIC
KEITH.A.WILLIAMS-2@saic.com
Dick Wright
ASCE
richard.n.wright@verizon.net
Pria Young
Mirzayan Science and Technology Policy Fellow
National Academy of Engineering
pyoung@nae.edu
Jesse Zito
Public Programs Manager
Museum of Discovery and Science
Jzito@mods.net
January 28-30, 2013
Jose Aguto
Legislative Secretary, Sustainable Energy and Environment
Friends Committee on National Legislation
jose@fcnl.org
Kira Appelhans Landscape Architect
Working Earth
kirashelly@hotmail.com
Kristin Baja
Hazard Mitigation Planner
City of Baltimore Office of Sustainability
kristin.baja@baltimorecity.gov
Charles Beck
Environmental Planner
Arizona Department of Transportation
CBeck@azdot.gov
Katie Behrmann
Programs Fellow
Museum of Science, Boston
kbehrmann@mos.org
Frazier Benya
Program Officer
National Academy of Engineering
fbenya@nae.edu
Michael Bernstein
Graduate Student, School of Sustainability
Arizona State University
michael.j.bernstein@asu.edu
Thomas Birkland
Professor and Assoc. Dean for Research, Extension, Engagement & Economic Development
North Carolina State University
tabirkla@ncsu.edu
Jeanne Braha Troy
Program Officer
National Academy of Sciences
jtroy@nas.edu
Kay Brothers
former Deputy General Manager Southern
Nevada Water Authority
kayrenebrothers@gmail.com
Katja Brundiers
Graduate Student
School of Sustainability, ASU
katja.brundiers@asu.edu
Kevin Burke
City Manager
City of Flagstaff
ssmith@flagstaffaz.gov
Elizabeth (Beth) Cady
Program Officer
National Academy of Engineering
ecady@nae.edu
Daniel Cayan
Research Meteorologist
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
dcayan@ucsd.edu
Jinqiang Chen
Graduate Student
California Institute of Technology
jcchen@gps.caltech.edu
Nalini Chhetri
Climate Science Program Manager Global
Institute of Sustainability/ASU
Nalini.Chhetri@asu.edu
Ann Marie Chischilly
Executive Director
Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
Ann-Marie.Chischilly@nau.edu
Shauhrat Chopra
Graduate Student
University of Pittsburgh
shc82@pitt.edu
Andres Clarens
Assistant Professor University of Virginia
aclarens@virginia.edu
Chuck Cullom
Colorado River Program Manager
Central Arizona Project
ccullom@cap-az.com
Mary Ann Curran
LCA Consultant BAMAC Ltd.
macurran@cinci.rr.com
Jered Dean
Visiting Assistant Teaching Professor Colorado
School of Mines
jdean@mines.edu
Jason Delborne
Assistant Professor Colorado School of
Mines delborne@mines.edu
Liz Doran
Graduate Student
Duke University
liz.bloomhardt@duke.edu
Leslie Ethen
Director of the Office of Conservation and Sustainable Development
City of Tucson Leslie.Ethen@tucsonaz.gov
Mahmud Farooque
Associate Director - DC
CSPO-ASU
mahmud.farooque@asu.edu
Kathy Freas
Global Water Resources Director CH2M
HILL
kfreas@ch2m.com
Elizabeth Frederick
Principal Planner
Kleinfelder
BFrederick@kleinfelder.com
Kris Gade
Biologist
Arizona Department of Transportation
kgade@azdot.gov
Gerald Galloway
Glenn L. Martin Institute Professor of Engineering
University of Maryland
gegallo@umd.edu
Nancy Gassman
Natural Resources Administrator
Broward County Natural Resources Planning and Management
ngassman@broward.org
Jay Golden
Associate Vice Provost
Duke University
jay.golden@duke.edu
Elisabeth Graffy Professor
of Practice CSPO-
ASU/Lightworks
egraffy@asu.edu
Nancy Grimm
Professor, School of Life Sciences
Arizona State University
nbgrimm@asu.edu
Bjoern Hagen
Graduate Student, School of Geographical Sciences & Urban Planning
Arizona State University
bjoern.hagen@asu.edu
Rebecca Hale
Graduate Student, School of Life Sciences
Arizona State University
rlhale@asu.edu
Mohammad Halimi
Graduate Student
Virginia Tech
halimi@gmail.com
Patrick Hamilton
Director, Global Change Initiatives Science
Museum of Minnesota
hamilton@smm.org
Eric Havel
Education Manager
Chabot Space & Science Center
ehavel@chabotspace.org
Joe Herkert
Lincoln Associate Professor of Ethics & Technology
Arizona State University
joe.herkert@asu.edu
Lori Hidinger Managing
Director
CSPO-ASU
lori.hidinger@asu.edu
Helene Hilger
Associate Professor Emeritus
IDEAS Center UNC Charlotte
hhilger@uncc.edu
Rachelle Hollander
Director, Center for Engineering, Ethics, & Society
National Academy of Engineering
rhollander@nae.edu
Kathy Jacobs
Assistant Director for Climate Adaptation and Assessment
White House Office of Science & Technology Policy
Katharine_L._Jacobs@ostp.eop.gov
Carly Jerla
Co-Study Manager, Colorado River Basin Water Supply and Demand Study
Bureau of Reclamation
cjerla@usbr.gov
Barbara Rose Johnston Senior
Research Fellow
Center for Political Ecology
bjohnston@igc.org
Laurna Kaatz
Climate Policy Analyst
Denver Water
laurna.kaatz@denverwater.org
Eric Kennedy
Graduate Student, Consortium for Science, Policy & Outcomes
Arizona State University
ericbkennedy@asu.edu
Julia Kerran
Graduate Student, School of Geographical Sciences & Urban Planning
Arizona State University
jkerran@asu.edu
John Kester
Graduate Student
University of Arkansas
jkester@email.uark.edu
Maudood Khan
Research Scientist
Universities Space Research Association
maudood.n.khan@nasa.gov
Gregory Kiker
Professor
University of Florida
gkiker@ufl.edu
Jonathan Koehn
Environmental Manager
City of Boulder
koehnj@bouldercolorado.gov
Dhara Kothavala
Graduate Student
Arizona State University
dhara.kothavala@asu.edu
David Lapp
Manager, Professional Practice/Gestionnaire, Exercice Professionnel
Engineers Canada/Ingénieurs Canada
David.Lapp@engineerscanada.ca
Bonnie Lawless
Program Coordinator
CSPO - ASU
Bonnie.Lawless@asu.edu
Tracey LeBeau
Director, Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs
U. S. Department of Energy
Tracey.Lebeau@Hq.Doe.Gov
Carol Lee
Graduate Student, Applied Biomedical and Health Ethics
Arizona State University
clee124@asu.edu
Robert Lempert
Director, Frederick S. Pardee Center for Longer Range Global Policy and the Future Human Condition
RAND Corporation
lempert@rand.org
Stacy Levy
Eco-Artist sere ltd
stacy@stacylevy.com
Sam Lipson
Director of Environmental Health
Cambridge Public Health Dept
slipson@earthlink.net
Pat Mariella
Director, American Indian Policy Institute
Arizona State University
Pat.Mariella@asu.edu
Clark Miller
Associate Director and Associate Professor
CSPO-ASU/SPGS-ASU
Clark.Miller@asu.edu
Brandon Morrison
Graduate Student
Duke University
bcm10@duke.edu
Armin Munevar
Global Technology Leader - Resource Systems Management
CH2MHill
Armin.Munevar@CH2M.com
Tischa Munoz-Erickson
Social Scientist
U.S. Forest Service
Tischa.Munoz-Erickson@asu.edu
Cliff Neal
Water Resources Management Advisor
City of Phoenix
cliff.neal@phoenix.gov
Byron Newberry
Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Baylor University
Byron_Newberry@Baylor.edu
Jason O'Leary
Graduate Student, Consortium for Science, Policy & Outcomes
Arizona State University
jroleary@asu.edu
David Rabkin
Director, Current Science & Technology
Museum of Science
drabkin@mos.org
Simil Raghavan
Associate Program Officer National
Academy of Engineering
sraghavan@nae.edu
Neethi Rajagopalan
Post-doctoral Researcher
Duke University
neethi.rajagopalan@duke.edu
Donna Riley
Associate Professor of Engineering
Smith College
donnamriley@yahoo.com
Jody Roberts
Director, Center for Contemporary History & Policy
Chemical Heritage Foundation
jroberts@chemheritage.org
Mithun Saha
Graduate Student
Northeastern University
saha.m@husky.neu.edu
Tom Seager
Associate Professor, School of Sustainable Engineering & the Built Environment
Arizona State University
Thomas.Seager@asu.edu
Nancy Selover
AZ State Climatologist
Arizona State University
selover@asu.edu
Katy Simon
Washoe County Manager Washoe
County
ksimon@washoecounty.us
Aneka Singlaub
Climate Program Coordinator North
Cascades Institute
aneka_singlaub@ncascades.org
David Sittenfeld
Program Manager, Forum
Museum of Science, Boston
dsittenfeld@mos.org
Jen Snyder
Communications Specialist
CSPO-ASU
Jen.Snyder@asu.edu
Stella So
President
Ave Solutions LLC
stellaso@avesolns.com
Susan Spierre
Graduate Student, School of Sustainability
Arizona State University
susan.spierre@asu.edu
Jennie Stephens
Associate Professor of Environmental Science and Policy
Clark University
jstephens@clarku.edu
Sandy Sutton
Executive Director
Water Infrastructure Finance Authority
ymendoza@azwifa.gov
James Svara
Professor, School of Public Affairs
Arizona State University
James.Svara@asu.edu
Wendy Tao
Associate
Cambridge Systematics
wtao@camsys.com
Pilar Thomas
Deputy Director, Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs
U. S. Department of Energy
Pilar.Thomas@Hq.Doe.Gov
Karen Thoreson
President
Alliance for Innovation
kthoreson@transformgov.org
Thomas Wilbanks
Corporate Research Fellow,
Climate Change Science Institute
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
hallta@Ornl.gov
Wendy Woodward
Science Teacher
Show Low High School
WendyW@show-low.k12.az.us
Richard Wright
Member
National Academy of Engineering
richard.n.wright@verizon.net