B
Workshop Presentations and Participants
SESSION 1
NOVEMBER 4-5, 2014
WASHINGTON, D.C.
Air Force Sponsor Perspectives
David Walker (SES), Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Science, Technology, and Engineering)
Expeditionary Combat Support System
Jeff Stanley (SES), Deputy Director, Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance, and Requirements Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command
Air Force Initiatives
Bud Boulter, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Science, Technology, and Engineering)
David Crawford, Principal Engineer, MITRE
T-X
Kevin Buckley (SES), Program Executive Officer
Col Peter Eide, Program Manager
Air Force Life Cycle Management Center Initiatives
Col Michael Meyer, Deputy Director for Engineering
Long-range Standoff Replacement
Ken Lockwood, Director of Engineering, Strategic Systems Division (AFLCMC/EBB)
Family of Advanced Beyond-Line-of-Sight Terminals
Thomas Kobylarz, Chief Engineer
_____________________
NOTE: The committee members (Appendix A) participated in all sessions of the workshop.
JSTARS Recapitalization
David Genovese, Director of Engineering, JSTARS Recap Program, Airworthiness Designated Technical Authority (AFLCMC/HBR)
Air Force Initiatives and Perspectives
HON William LaPlante, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition)
OSD Initiatives and Perspectives
HON Katrina McFarland, Assistant Secretary of Defense (Acquisition)
Mr. Naim Awwad, Space and Missile Systems Center, Directorate of Engineering
Ms. Cynthia L. Schurr, SAF/AQRE
SESSION 2
DECEMBER 17-18, 2014
DAyTON, OHIO
AFMC and AFLCMC Initiatives and Perspectives
Susan Thornton (SES), Director of Engineering and Technical Management, Air Force Materiel Command
Jorge Gonzales, (SES), Engineering and Technical Management/Services Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
AFMC Initiatives and Perspectives
Steven Zamparelli (SES) (AFMC/PK), Director of Contracting
Tom Robinson (SES) (AFLCMC/PK)
Tom Doyon (SES), Director of AFMC Law Office
Tanker Directorate (AFLCMC/WK)
Brig Gen Duke Richardson
Fighter-Bomber Directorate (AFLCMC/WW)
Col Robert Strasser, System Program Manager, B-2 Division
ISR and SOF Directorate (AFLCMC/WI)
Doug Atkinson, Chief Engineer, AFLCMC/WI
Dave Schairbaum, System Program Director, Combat Rescue Helicopter
AFLCMC Initiatives and Perspectives
Lt Gen John Thompson, Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
DCGS (AFLCMC/HB)
Col Raymond Wier, Chief, C2ISR Division
Dr. David E. Walker (SES), Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology, and Engineering, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
Col Chris Coombs, KC-46 System Program Manager, USAF
Col Douglas S. Martin, Reserve Adviser, DAS ST&E, SAF/AQR
Col Mike Meyer, Deputy Director, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center/EN-EZ
Col Chip Mosle, Chief, KC-46 Development and Production, USAF
Maj Brian Scozzaro, Tanker Directorate Executive Officer, USAF
Cap Jennifer Condon-Pracht, Chief, Tanker Program Execution Group, USAF
Mr. Naim Awwad, Systems Engineering, SMC/EN
Mr. Joe Baker, KC-46 Development Chief Engineer, USAF
Dr. Kenneth Barker, Senior Leader. Air Force Life Cycle Management Center/EN-EZ
Mr. Luke Burke, Director of Engineering, USAF
Mr. Chris Fall, National Security and International Affairs, White House OSTP
Ms. Mary Beth Kundert, Chief, Configuration Management, USAF
Mr. Don Thompson, Deputy Air Force Program Executive Officer for Tankers, USAF
Mr. Larry Rogers, KC-46 Chief Engineer, USAF
Mr. Duane L. Sevey, AFLCMC/WIH, Combat Rescue Helicopter
Mr. John Slye, Tanker Directorate Chief Engineering, USAF
Mr. Bert Turner, Deputy, KC-46 System Program Manager, USAF
Philomena M. Zimmerman, Deputy Director, Engineering Tools and Environments, OSD (AT&L)/OASD (R&E)/ODASD (SE)
SESSION 3
JANUARy 20-22, 2015
WASHINGTON, D.C.
AEGIS
RADM Kathleen Paige (USN, Ret.), Former Director, AEGIS Ballistic Missile Defense
Don Mitchell, Member of the Principal Professional Staff, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
F-35
Lorraine Martin, F-35 Executive Vice President and General Manager, Lockheed Martin
National Reconnaissance Office
Tina Harrington, Director, SIGINT Directorate
Professional Services Council
HON Stan Soloway, President and Chief Executive Officer
Joint Light Tactical Vehicle
COL John Cavedo, Jr., Program Manager, Combat Support and Combat Service Support, U.S. Army
Combat and Mission Support
Robert Clarke, Deputy Program Executive Officer, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition)
Launch Test Range System
Col Janet Grondin, Chief, Range and Network Division (SMC/RN), Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center
Command and Control System-Consolidated (CCS-C) Advanced Extremely-High Frequency
John Morris, Chief Engineer, MILSTATCOM Systems Directorate, Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center
F-35
Lt Gen Christopher Bogdan, U.S. Air Force, Program Executive Officer
Ohio Replacement
RADM Dave Johnson, PEO Submarines
Strategic Systems Programs
VADM Terry Benedict, Director
Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
Lt Gen John Thompson, Commander
Dr. David E. Walker (SES), Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Science, Technology, and Engineering, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
Lt Col David Buchanan, Executive Officer, F-35 Joint Program Office
Capt Adam Brown, Executive Officer to Director, SIGINT Systems Acquisition, National Reconnaissance Office
Mr. Naim Awwad, Systems Engineering, SMC/EN
Mr. Kevin Keck, AZS Division Chief, USAF
Ms. Lynn Eviston, Director, Plans and Programs Directorate, USAF
Mr. Brian Laird, Chief Engineer, Launch Test Range System (SMC/RNSE), USAF
Mr. Peter Manternach, Deputy Chief Engineer, Joint Program Office, Joint Light Tactical Vehicles
1st Lt Rachel Milliron, Aide-de-Camp to the AFLCMC Commander, USAF
Mr. Rocky Reiners, SAF/AQR
Ms. Cindy Schurr, SAF/AQR
Lt Col Mike Taraborelli, Chief, Range Modernization Branch (SMC/RNG), USAF