National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Based upon the legislative his- tory surrounding the 1986 amendments, courts have interpreted the statutory "official charged with the responsibility to act" language to mean an officer of the DOJ.216 The tolling provision of 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2) pro- vides that the government gets 3 years from the date "when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known" of the viola- tion. The stature does not provide guidance as to when "facts material to the right of action" are known. Sev- eral court cases have dealt with this issue. In United States v.