A
Workshop Agenda
August 22–23, 2018
National Academy of Sciences Building—Fred Kavli Auditorium
2101 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20418
DAY 1—AUGUST 22, 2018
Session I | Introduction and Overview of the Workshop |
8:00 a.m. | Chairs’ Welcome |
Jim Blumenstock | |
Chief Program Officer, Health Security |
|
Association of State and Territorial Health Officials |
|
Workshop Planning Committee Co-Chair |
|
Tener Veenema | |
Professor of Nursing and Public Health |
|
Johns Hopkins University School of Nursing |
|
Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health |
|
Workshop Planning Committee Co-Chair |
|
Session II | Briefing: Federal Planning for Nuclear Incidents (Unclassified) |
8:15 a.m. | Briefing Panel: Federal Planning for Nuclear Incidents |
Brooke Buddemeier | |
Principal Investigator, Global Security Directorate |
|
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory |
|
John Crapo | |
Deputy Program Manager, National Nuclear Security Administration |
|
U.S. Department of Energy |
|
John MacKinney | |
Senior Policy Adviser, Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Office |
|
U.S. Department of Homeland Security |
|
Kevin Yeskey | |
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response |
|
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response |
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services |
|
9:00 a.m. | Q&A |
Session III | Current State of Nuclear Preparedness |
9:15 a.m. | Panel Discussion I: Current State of Preparedness |
Moderator: Roberta Lavin | |
Executive Associate Dean and Professor |
|
College of Nursing, University of Tennessee |
|
Regina Hawkins | |
Senior Analyst, Preparedness |
|
Association of State and Territorial Health Officials |
|
Co-Lead, National Alliance for Radiation Readiness |
|
Michael “Mac” McClendon | |
Director, Office of Public Health Preparedness and Response |
|
Harris County Public Health |
|
Chair, Radiation Workgroup |
|
National Association of County & City Health Officials |
|
Patrick Lujan | |
Preparedness Manager |
|
Department of Public Health and Social Services, Guam |
|
Chris Williams | |
Deputy Director, Office of Radiation Protection |
|
Washington State Department of Health |
|
10:15 a.m. | Q&A |
10:45 a.m. | Break |
11:00 a.m. | Panel Discussion II: Updating Planning Assumptions |
Moderator: Cham Dallas | |
University Professor of Health Policy and Management |
|
Director, Institute for Disaster Management |
|
University of Georgia |
|
MG Arthur J. Logan | |
Adjutant General |
|
Hawaii State Department of Defense |
Robert Whitcomb | |
Chief, Radiation Studies Section |
|
National Center for Environmental Health |
|
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention |
|
James Young | |
Program Manager, Radiological Emergency Preparedness, Emergency Management |
|
North Carolina Department of Public Safety |
|
12:00 p.m. | Q&A |
12:30 p.m. | Lunch |
Session IV | Implications of Communication, Education, and Information Challenges |
1:30 p.m. | Keynote: Communication, Education, and Information Challenges of Nuclear Events |
Steven M. Becker | |
Professor, Community and Environmental Health |
|
Old Dominion University |
|
2:00 p.m. | Q&A |
2:15 p.m. | Presentations: Implications of Communication, Education, and Information Challenges for Building Capabilities—Lessons from Research |
Hamilton Bean | |
Associate Professor of Communication |
|
Director, International Studies Program |
|
University of Colorado Denver |
|
Baruch Fischhoff | |
Howard Heinz University Professor |
|
Institute for Politics and Strategy, and Department of Engineering and Public Policy |
|
Carnegie Mellon University |
Robert Levin | |
Public Health Officer |
|
Ventura County, California |
|
Jessica Wieder | |
Public Affairs Specialist |
|
Environmental Protection Agency |
|
3:15 p.m. | Q&A |
Session V | Challenges for Building Capacity Within the Health Care System |
3:45 p.m. | Break |
4:00 p.m. | Panel III: Challenges for Building Capacity—Health Care Systems Perspectives |
Moderator: Bruce Evans | |
Fire Chief |
|
Upper Pine River Fire Protection District, Colorado |
|
Amanda Bettencourt | |
Research Fellow, Center for Health Outcomes and Policy Research |
|
University of Pennsylvania School of Nursing |
|
Cullen Case, Jr. | |
Program Manager |
|
Radiation Injury Treatment Network |
|
James Jeng | |
Surgeon, Crozer-Chester Medical Center, Pennsylvania |
|
Chairman, Disaster Subcommittee |
|
Committee on Organization and Delivery of Burn Care |
|
American Burn Association |
|
Robert L. Jones | |
Chief, Inorganic and Radiation Analytical Toxicology Branch |
|
National Center for Environmental Health |
|
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention |
Ziad Kazzi | |
Associate Professor, Emergency Medicine |
|
Emory University School of Medicine |
|
Member, Board of Directors |
|
American College of Medical Toxicology |
|
Ian Norton | |
Director, Emergency Medical Teams |
|
World Health Organization |
|
5:15 p.m. | Q&A |
Day 1 Wrap-Up | |
5:45 p.m. | Chairs’ Reflections and Preview of Day 2 |
Jim Blumenstock | |
Chief Program Officer, Health Security |
|
Association of State and Territorial Health Officials |
|
Workshop Planning Committee Co-Chair |
|
Tener Veenema | |
Professor of Nursing and Public Health |
|
Johns Hopkins University School of Nursing |
|
Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health |
|
Workshop Planning Committee Co-Chair |
DAY 2—AUGUST 23, 2018
8:00 a.m. | Welcome and Recap of Day 1 |
Jim Blumenstock | |
Chief Program Officer, Health Security |
|
Association of State and Territorial Health Officials |
|
Workshop Planning Committee Co-Chair |
|
Tener Veenema | |
Professor of Nursing and Public Health |
|
Johns Hopkins University School of Nursing |
|
Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health |
|
Workshop Planning Committee Co-Chair |
Session VI | Capability-Building Challenges and Opportunities |
8:15 a.m. | Panel Discussion IV: Building Response Capability |
Moderator: John Benitez | |
Medical Director, Emergency Preparedness |
|
Tennessee Department of Health |
|
Amesh Adalja | |
Senior Scholar |
|
Johns Hopkins University Center for Health Security |
|
Steve Adams | |
Deputy Director, Division of Strategic National Stockpile |
|
Office of Public Health Preparedness and Response |
|
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention |
|
Mary Casey-Lockyer | |
Senior Associate, Disaster Health Services |
|
American Red Cross |
|
Mary Pat Couig | |
Program Manager, Office of Nursing Services |
|
U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs |
|
James J. James | |
Executive Director |
|
Society for Disaster Medicine and Public Health |
|
Editor-in-Chief, Disaster Medicine and Public Health Preparedness |
|
9:15 a.m. | Q&A |
9:30 a.m. | Panel Discussion V: Ensuring Workforce Readiness and Response Capacity |
Moderator: John Koerner | |
Senior Special Adviser, CBRNE Science and Operations |
|
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response |
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services |
Daniel Barnett | |
Associate Professor |
|
Environmental Health and Engineering |
|
Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health |
|
Michael Consuelos | |
Senior Vice President, Clinical Integration |
|
The Hospital + Healthsystem Association of Pennsylvania |
|
Roberta Lavin | |
Executive Associate Dean and Professor |
|
College of Nursing |
|
University of Tennessee |
|
Ron Miller | |
Director (Acting), National Disaster Medical System |
|
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response |
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services |
|
RADM Susan Orsega | |
Chief Nursing Officer |
|
U.S. Public Health Service |
|
Tener Veenema | |
Professor of Nursing and Public Health |
|
Johns Hopkins University School of Nursing |
|
Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health |
|
Workshop Planning Committee Co-Chair |
|
10:30 a.m. | Q&A |
10:45 a.m. | Break |
Session VII | Workshop Wrap-Up |
11:00 a.m. | Reaction Panel: Building Preparedness and Response Capability—A Way Forward |
Moderator: Laura Wolf | |
Director, Division of Critical Infrastructure Protection |
|
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response |
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services |
Steven M. Becker | |
Professor, Community and Environmental Health |
|
Old Dominion University |
|
John Benitez | |
Medical Director, Emergency Preparedness |
|
Tennessee Department of Health |
|
Cham Dallas | |
University Professor of Health Policy & Management |
|
Director, Institute for Disaster Management |
|
University of Georgia |
|
Bruce Evans | |
Fire Chief |
|
Upper Pine River Fire Protection District, Colorado |
|
John Koerner | |
Senior Special Adviser, CBRNE Science and Operations |
|
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response |
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services |
|
Roberta Lavin | |
Executive Associate Dean and Professor |
|
College of Nursing, University of Tennessee |
|
12:00 p.m. | Closing Remarks |
Robert P. Kadlec | |
Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response |
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services |
|
12:45 p.m. | Day 2 Wrap-Up |
Jim Blumenstock | |
Chief Program Officer, Health Security |
|
Association of State and Territorial Health Officials |
|
Workshop Planning Committee Co-Chair |
Tener Veenema | |
Professor of Nursing and Public Health |
|
Johns Hopkins University School of Nursing |
|
Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health |
|
Workshop Planning Committee Co-Chair |
|
1:00 p.m. | Adjourn Workshop |