Appendix A
Workshop Agenda
Opportunities for Accelerating Scientific Discovery:
Realizing the Potential of Advanced and Automated Workflows
AGENDA
March 16–17, 2020
March 16, 2020 (Monday)
8:30 am EDT/1:30 pm CET/5:30 am PDT | PART ONE: USE CASES | ||
Welcome, Overview, and Goals of the Symposium—Daniel Atkins, University of Michigan | |||
8:45 am EDT/1:45 pm CET/5:45 am PDT | |||
Sponsor Perspective—Stuart Feldman, Schmidt Futures | |||
9:00 am EDT/2:00 pm CET/6:00 am PDT | |||
Accelerating Discovery: Case Studies, Requirements, and Progress, Part One | |||
Session Leaders: Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center, and Tapio Schneider, California Institute of Technology | |||
Panelists: | Timothy Cernak, University of Michigan Kyle Cranmer, New York University Alex Szalay, Johns Hopkins University |
||
10:00 am EDT/3:00 pm CET/7:00 am PDT | BREAK |
10:15 am/3:15 pm CET/7:15 am PDT | |||
Accelerating Discovery: Case Studies, Requirements, and Progress, Part Two | |||
Panelists: | Gregory Crane, Tufts University Tyrel McQueen, Johns Hopkins University Robert Murphy, Carnegie Mellon University |
||
11:15 am/4:15 pm CET/8:15 am PDT | PART TWO: ENABLING TECHNOLOGIES | ||
Accelerating Discovery: Mathematical and Algorithmic Issues | |||
Session Leaders: Bradley Malin, Vanderbilt University, Alfred Hero, University of Michigan, Tapio Schneider, California Institute of Technology | |||
Panelists: | Rene Vidal, Johns Hopkins University Rebecca Nugent, Carnegie Mellon University Victoria Stodden, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign |
||
12:15 pm/5:15 pm CET/9:15 am PDT | BREAK | ||
12:30 pm/5:30 pm CET/9:30 am PDT | |||
Perspective from the Office of Science and Technology Policy Kelvin Droegemeier, Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy |
|||
12:40 pm/5:40 pm CET/9:40 am PDT | |||
Accelerating Discovery: Status and Trajectory of Supporting Tools and Systems | |||
Session Leaders: Mercè Crosas, Harvard University, and Shreyas Cholia, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory | |||
Panelists: | Carole Goble, University of Manchester Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory Brian Granger, Project Jupyter and Amazon Web Services Julia Lane, New York University Peter Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory Geoffrey Fox, Indiana University |
||
2:40 pm EDT/7:30 pm CET/11:30 am PDT | OPEN DISCUSSION (Break as needed) |
||
3:30 pm EDT/8:30 pm CET/12:30 pm PDT | ADJOURN DAY ONE |
March 17, 2020 (Tuesday)
8:30 am EDT/1:30 pm CET/5:30 am PDT | PART THREE: HUMAN AND POLICY ISSUES | ||
Welcome and Overview of Day Two—Daniel Atkins | |||
8:45 am EDT/1:45 pm CET/5:45 am PDT | |||
Accelerating Discovery: Standards, Governance, and Social Context | |||
Session Leaders: Lara Mangravite, Sage Bionetworks, and Rebecca Lawrence, F1000 Research | |||
Panelists: | Raja Mazumder, George Washington University Beth Plale, National Science Foundation Timothy Gardner, Riffyn, Inc. Michael Crusoe, Common Workflow Language |
||
9:45 am EDT/2:45 pm CET/6:45 am PDT | BREAK | ||
10:00 am EDT/3:00 pm CET/7:00 am PDT | |||
Accelerating Discovery: Developing Supportive Policies, Communities, and Sustainable Funding | |||
Session Leader: Alfred Hero, University of Michigan | |||
Panelists: | Jean-Claude Burgelman, European Commission Dmitri Kusnezov, U.S. Department of Energy Adam Russell, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Daniel Weitzner, Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
||
11:15 am EDT/4:15 pm CET/8:15 am PDT | PART FOUR: SYNTHESIS AND FUTURE PRIORITIES | ||
Synthesis of What We Have Heard | |||
Session Leaders: Rebecca Lawrence, F1000 Research, and Tapio Schneider, California Institute of Technology | |||
Panelists: | Carole Goble, University of Manchester Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory Alex Szalay, Johns Hopkins University Timothy Gardner, Ryffin, Inc. |
||
1:00 pm EDT/6:00 pm CET/10:00 am PDT | ADJOURN PUBLIC WORKSHOP |
This page intentionally left blank.