B
Presentations to the Committee
ORAL PRESENTATIONS AND STATEMENTS
Wayne Ahr, Texas A&M, College Station
Edith Allison, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C., and American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa, Oklahoma
M. Lee Allison, Kansas Geological Survey, Lawrence
David Archer, Petrochemical Open Software Corporation, Houston, Texas
Richard Benson, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Carolyn Bertrand, Ocean Energy, Dallas, Texas
Glenn Breed, UpstreamInfo, Houston, Texas
Ronald Broadhead, New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources, Socorro, New Mexico
Lawrence Bruno, Core Labs, Houston, Texas
George Bush, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin
Elizabeth Campbell, Energy Information Administration, Washington, D.C.
Stewart Chuber, South Texas Geological Survey, San Antonio, Texas
Bill Cobbin, USGS emeritus, Denver, Colorado
Eric Cravens, National Ice Core Laboratory, Denver, Colorado
David Davies, Geosystems, Houston, Texas
Jimmy Denton, BP Amoco, Tulsa, Oklahoma
David DeWitt, South West Florida Water Management District, Tampa, Florida
William Dirks, Samson Resources, Houston, Texas
David Divins, National Geophysical Data Center, Boulder, Colorado
Charles Downs, National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, Maryland
James Edwards, Bureau of Land Management, Lakewood, Colorado
William Fisher, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin, emeritus
Joan Fitzpatrick, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, Colorado
Charles Groat, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, Virginia
Linda Gundersen, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, Virginia
Leslie Hale, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Geoffrey Hargreaves, National Ice Core Laboratory, Denver, Colorado
Christopher Keane, American Geological Institute, Alexandria, Virginia
Joseph King, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Greenbelt, Maryland
Michael Klosterman, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Washington, D.C.
Michael Kurtz, National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, Maryland
John Ladd, Kerr McGee Rocky Mountain Corporation , Denver, Colorado
Susan Landon, Thomasson Partner Associates, Denver, Colorado
H. Richard Lane, National Science Foundation, Arlington, Virginia
Chris Lewis, Yucca Mountain Site Characterization Project, Mercury, Nevada
Bill Linenberger, USGS Core Research Center, Denver, Colorado
Susan Longacre, ChevronTexaco, Houston, Texas
Mark Longman, Carbonate Rocks and Reservoirs, Lakewood, Colorado
Gary Lore, Mineral Management Service, New Orleans , Louisiana
Howard Lowell, National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, Maryland
Charles Mankin, Oklahoma Geological Survey, Norman, Oklahoma
Robert Martin, Institute of Museum and Library Services, Washington, D.C.
Randi Martinsen, Institute for Energy Research, Laramie, Wyoming
Richard Marvel, Wyoming Oil and Gas Conservation Commission, Casper, Wyoming
Timothy McCoy, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Kevin McKinney, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, Colorado
Laura Mercer, Denver Earth Resources Library, Denver, Colorado
Robert Merrill, Samson Resources, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Tom Michalski, USGS Core Research Center, Denver, Colorado
Michael Miller, National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, Maryland
Marcus Milling, American Geological Institute, Alexandria, Virginia
Allan Montgomery, USGS, Reston, Virginia
Carla Moore, National Geophysical Data Center, Boulder, Colorado
David Morehouse, Energy Information Administration, Washington, D.C.
Steve Natali, Barrett Resources, Denver, Colorado
Dennis Nielson, DOSECC, Inc., Salt Lake City, Utah
Daniel Ortuño, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin
Michael Padgett, EEX Corporation, Houston, Texas
Julie Palais, National Science Foundation, Arlington, Virginia
James Parr, Anadarko Petroleum, Houston, Texas
Don Paul, ChevronTexaco, San Francisco, California
Richard Pawlowicz, Bechtel National Inc., San Diego, California
Frank Rack, Joint Oceanographic Institutions, Washington, D.C.
Douglas Ratcliff, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin
Katie Ryan, Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.
Ron Samuels, IHS Resources, Houston, Texas
Robert Shafer, C&M Storage, Schulenberg, Texas
George Sharman, National Geophysical Data Center, Boulder, Colorado
Sally Shelton, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Sorena Sorensen, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Duane Spencer, Bureau of Land Management, Lakewood, Colorado
Susan Steele Weir, Denver Water Department, Denver, Colorado
Emily Stoudt, ChevronTexaco, Midland, Texas
James Stouffer, Alaska Department of Natural Resources, Anchorage
Kenneth Telchik, Internal Revenue Service, Dallas, Texas
Philippe Theys, Schlumberger Inc., Sugarland, Texas
Kenneth Thibodeau, National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, Maryland
Jann Thompson, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Scott Tinker, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin
William Trapmann, Energy Information Administration, Washington, D.C.
Kay Waller, Denver Earth Resources Library, Denver, Colorado
Robert Weimer, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, Colorado
Anna Weitzman, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Guenter Wellmann, Alberta Core Repository, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Bill Whitus, Core Research Center, Denver, Colorado
Yvonne Wilson, National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, Maryland
Scott Wing, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
John Wiltshire, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
Mel Wright, City of Long Beach (retired), California
Herman Zimmerman, National Science Foundation, Alexandria, Virginia
WRITTEN STATEMENTS TO THE COMMITTEE
William Akersten, Idaho State University, Pocatello
Elinor Alexander, Mineral and Energy Resource Department, Adelaide, South Australia
Edith Allison, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C., and American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Greg B. Arehart, University of Nevada, Reno
Heather Astwood, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, D.C.
Ron Baker, Petroleum Extension Service, University of Texas at Austin
Paul J. Bartos, Colorado School of Mines, Golden
Larry Baume, National Archives and Records Administration, College Park, Maryland
Richard Benson, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Don Birak, Anglo Gold Corporation, Cripple Creek and Victor, Colorado
Robert Blodgett, Oregon State University, Corvallis
Randy Bolles, Wyoming Department of Revenue, Cheyenne
Arthur Boucot, Oregon State University, Corvallis
David W. Brown, State Lands Commission, Sacramento, California
Paul L. Brown, Bureau of Land Management, Denver, Colorado
Rex Buchanan, Kansas Geological Survey, Lawrence
George Bush, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin
Timothy Carr, Kansas Geological Survey, Lawrence
Steve Carey, University of Rhode Island, Kingston
Robert Chase, Millstream Mines, Ltd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Stewart Chuber, Fayette Exploration, Schulenberg, Texas
Brad Cook, Indiana University Archives, Bloomington
Jimmy Denton, BP Amoco, Tulsa, Oklahoma
Elaine Dobinson, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California
Doug Erwin, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Dorothy Ettensohn, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles, California
John Firth, Ocean Drilling Program, College Station, Texas
William Fisher, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin, emeritus
Rita Frasure, Northern Rockies Geologic Data Center, Billings, Montana
Charles Gaines, USDA ARS Soft Wheat Quality Laboratory, Wooster, Ohio
Ronald Gashinski, Ontario Geologic Survey, Canada
Susan Granados, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
Elwyn Griffiths, ExxonMobil, Houston, Texas
Jake Hancock, Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine (emeritus), London, England
Geoffrey Hargreaves, National Ice Core Laboratory, Denver, Colorado
Ernest W. Harrison, Millstream Mines, Ltd., North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Donald Hartman, Devon Energy, Houston, Texas
Robert Hunt, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Shepley Jackson, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company, Houston, Texas
Kathleen Johnson, U.S. Geological Survey, Reston, Virginia
Kirk Johnson, Denver Museum of Nature and Science, Colorado
Philip Justus, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Rockville, Maryland
Roger L. Kaesler, University of Kansas, Lawrence
Anthony Kampf, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles, California
Patricia Kelley, University of North Carolina, Wilmington
Harold Kemp, Wyoming Office of State Lands and Investments, Cheyenne
Jim Kennedy, Oxford Museum of Natural History, Oxford, England
Richard Ketelle, Bechtel Jacobs, Oakridge, Tennessee
Joseph King, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Maryland
John Kingsolver, Chicago Jewish Archives, Illinois
Michael Klosterman, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Washington, D.C.
Kjell Reidar Knudsen, Norwegian Petroleum Directorate, Stavanger, Norway
Richard Lane, National Science Foundation, Arlington, Virginia
Joel Lardon, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin
Chris Lewis, Department of Energy, Las Vegas, Nevada
Don Lewis, American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa, Oklahoma.
Donald Lindsay, Consultant, Bakersfield, California
Brian Logan, Minerals and Energy Resource Department, Adelaide, South Australia
Cindy Lohman, National Science Foundation, Arlington, Virginia
Mary Jo Lynch, American Library Association, Chicago, Illinois
Sandra Mark, Petroleum Technology Transfer Council, Denver, Colorado
Tim McCoy, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Robert Merrill, Sampson Resources, Houston, Texas
David L. Meyer, University of Cincinnati, Ohio
John Mitchell, Northern Rockies Geologic Data Center, Billings, Montana
David Morehouse, Energy Information Administration, Washington, D.C.
Keiko Motoyama, Kongo Shelves, Ltd., Tokyo, Japan
Claudia M. Newbury, U.S. Department of Energy, North Las Vegas, Nevada
David Nicklin, ARCO (emeritus), Laguna Niguel, California
Michael Padgett, EEX Corporation, Houston, Texas
Larry Page, National Science Foundation, Arlington, Virginia
Julie Palais, National Science Foundation, Arlington, Virginia
Allison R. Palmer, Institute for Cambrian Studies, Boulder, Colorado
Tim Palmer, University of Wales, Aberystwyth
Debbie Patskowski, Alaska Geological Materials Center, Eagle River
John Pojeta, Smithsonian, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Frank Rack, Joint Oceanographic Institutions, Washington, D.C.
Emma C. Rainforth, Columbia University, New York City, New York
Robert Raynolds, Denver Museum of Nature and Science, Colorado
John Reeder, Alaska Geological Materials Center, Eagle River
Greig Robertson, National Mine Map Repository, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Peter Robinson, University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Boulder
Reuben Ross, Colorado School of Mines, Littleton
John Shaw, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Andrew Sicree, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
Ross B. Simons, Smithsonian, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Jann Thompson, Smithsonian, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Natalie Uschner, Indiana University, Bloomington
Ireneusz Walaszczyk, University of Warsaw, Poland
Suzanne Weedman, USGS, Reston, Virginia
Richard B. Wheeler, ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company, Houston, Texas
Tim White, Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut
Sherilyn C. Williams-Stroud, ChevronTexaco, Bellaire, Texas
Ted Wilton, Kinross Gold, Salt Lake City, Utah
Wendy Wiswall, U.S. National Museum of Natural History, Washington, D.C.
Thomas L. Wright, Chevron (emeritus), San Anselmo, California
Herman B. Zimmerman, National Science Foundation, Arlington, Virginia
Andrew Zolnowski, Killam Associates, Millburn, New Jersey
RESPONDENTS TO POLL ABOUT DATA AND COLLECTIONS AT STATE GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS
Alabama
Donald F. Oltz and W. Edward Osborne, Geological Survey of Alabama
Alaska
Milton A. Wiltse, Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys
Arizona
Larry D. Fellows and Steven L. Rauzi, Arizona Geological Survey
California
James F. Davis and David J. Beeby, California Division of Mines and Geology
Colorado
Vicki J. Cowart, Colorado Geological Survey
Connecticut
Ralph Lewis, Connecticut Geological and Natural History Survey
Delaware
Robert R. Jordan, Delaware Geological Survey
Florida
Walter Schmidt and Thomas M. Scott, Florida Geological Survey
Hawaii
Glenn R. Bauer, Department of Land and Natural Resources
Illinois
William W. Shilts, Donald E. McKay, and Marie-France Dufour, Illinois State Geological Survey
Indiana
John A. Rupp, Indiana Geological Survey
Iowa
Donald L. Koch and Raymond Anderson, Iowa Geological Survey Bureau
Kansas
M. Lee Allison, William Harrison, and Barbara McClain, Kansas Geological Survey
Kentucky
James C. Cobb, Kentucky Geological Survey
Louisiana
Chacko J. John, Louisiana Geological Survey
Maine
Robert G. Marvinney, Maine Geological Survey
Massachusetts
Richard N. Foster, Massachusetts Geological Survey
Michigan
Harold R. Fitch and Steven E. Wilson, Michigan Geological Survey Division
Minnesota
David L. Southwick and Dale R. Setterholm, Minnesota Geological Survey
Missouri
Mimi R. Garstang and Ardel Rueff, Missouri Division of Geology and Land Survey
Montana
Edmond G. Deal, Richard B. Berg, Robin B. McCulloch, and Thomas W. Patton, Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology
Nebraska
Mark S. Kuzila, Nebraska Conservation and Survey Division
Nevada
Jonathan G. Price, Nevada Bureau of Mines and Geology
New Hampshire
David R. Wunsch, Department of Environmental Services
New Mexico
Peter A. Scholle, and Ronald Broadhead, New Mexico Bureau of Geology and Mineral Resources
New York
Robert H. Fakundiny and Robert H. Fickies, New York State Geological Survey
William M. Kelly, Curator, Mineralogy Collection, New York State Museum
North Carolina
Charles H. Gardner and Kenneth B. Taylor, North Carolina Geological Survey
North Dakota
John P. Bluemle, Mark A. Gonzalez, and Julie A. LeFever, North Dakota Geological Survey
Ohio
Thomas M. Berg, Ohio Division of Geological Survey
Oklahoma
Charles J. Mankin, Oklahoma Geological Survey
Oregon
John Beaulieu and Dennis Olmstead, Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries
South Dakota
Derric L. Iles, South Dakota Geological Survey
Tennessee
Ronald P. Zurawski and Marvin Berwind, Tennessee Division of Geology
Texas
Scott W. Tinker and Douglas C. Ratcliff, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin
Utah
Rick Allis, Christine Wilkerson, and Carolyn Olsen, Utah Geological Survey
Virginia
Stanley Johnson and Palmer Sweet, Virginia Division of Mineral Resources
West Virginia
Larry D. Woodfork, West Virginia Geological and Economic Survey
Wisconsin
James M. Robertson and Thomas J.Evans, Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey
Wyoming
Lance Cook, Wyoming State Geological Survey
RESPONDENTS TO POLL ABOUT DATA AND COLLECTIONS AT OTHER INSTITUTIONS
Alberta Energy and Utilities Board Core Research Center
Guenter Wellmann, Alberta EUB, Calgary
Bureau of Economic Geology Core Research Center
Douglas Ratcliff, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin
Bureau of Economic Geology GLF
Daniel Ortuño, Bureau of Economic Geology, University of Texas at Austin
California Well Sample Repository
Larry Knauer, California Well Sample Repository, Bakersfield
C&M Storage, Inc.
Robert Shafer, C&M Storage, Inc., Schulenberg
Denver Earth Resources Library
Kay Waller and Laura Mercer, Denver Earth Resources Library, Denver
Los Angeles Basin Subsurface Data Center
Daniel Francis, Los Angeles Basin Subsurface Data Center
Stanley Finney, Los Angeles Basin Subsurface Data Center
Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History
Anthony Kampf and Dorothy Ettensohn, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
National Archives and Records Administration
Howard Lowell, NARA, College Park
National Geophysical Data Center Marine Geology and Geophysics Program
Carla Moore, NGDC-MGG, Boulder
David Divens, NGDC-MGG, Boulder
National Ice Core Laboratory
Geoffrey Hargreaves, NICL, Lakewood
National Lacustrine Core Repository
Douglas Schnurrenberger and Linda Shane, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Ocean Drilling Program
John Firth, Ocean Drilling Program, College Station, Texas
Smithsonian Institution
Ross Simons, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Michael Klosterman, USACE, Washington, D.C.
U.S. Geological Survey Paleontology Collection
Kevin McKinney, USGS, Denver
U.S. Geological Survey Core Research Center
Thomas Michalski, USGS, Denver
University of Rhode Island
Steven Carey, University of Rhode Island, Narragansett